People v. Collins CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] During trial, Collins testified that he had been drinking heavily the day of the
    crime and that he had trouble recalling all of what transpired. Moreover, Collins testified
    that after officers arrived at Stephen’s house, he did not remember being on the gurney,
    being in the ambulance, or being in the helicopter. He could not recall anything else until
    memory. Based on the evidence, defense counsel urged the jury, “involuntary
    manslaughter is what I’m suggesting you convict Mr. Collins of.”
    8 Under Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a), “evidence of a statement of
    the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a
    statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule” under certain specified circumstances, subject to
    Evidence Code section 1252. Evidence Code section 1252 prohibits the admission of
    statements “if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of
    trustworthiness.”
    18
    the following day.