People v. Collins CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] cross-examination that he was fabricating his claim that he did not recall all the events of
    the crime. He argues that at that time, had defense counsel proffered his prior statement,
    the trial court would have admitted it. We are not persuaded by Collins’s argument.
    Under Evidence Code section 1236, “[e]vidence of a statement previously made
    by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent
    with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.” Under
    Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b), a prior consistent statement may be admitted
    to support the credibility of a testifying witness if “[a]n express or implied charge has
    been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias
    or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for
    fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”9
    Here, defense counsel could have reasonably believed that Collins’s statement that
    he was “blackout drunk” would be inadmissible under Evidence Code sections 791 and
    1236. His statements to the nurse Stone were made after his arrest for killing
    Seidlinger—his statements were therefore not made “before the bias, motive for
    9 A prior consistent statement can also be admitted if “(a) Evidence of a statement
    made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been
    admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made bef ore
    the alleged inconsistent statement.” (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (a).) In his opening brief,
    Collins argues only that defense counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to
    secure admission of his prior statement under Evidence Code section 791,
    subdivision (b).
    19