People v. Collins CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] does not transform absence of the defense—consciousness—into an element of murder
    for purposes of due process analysis.” (Babbitt, supra, 45 Cal.3d at p. 693.) Regardless,
    we need not decide whether Watson or Chapman applies in this case because even under
    the more stringent Chapman standard, any error was harmless.
    First, voluntary intoxication causing unconsciousness cannot negate implied
    malice. “ ‘Unconsciousness caused by voluntary intoxication is . . . governed by section
    [29.4].’ ” (People v. Carlson (2011) 
    200 Cal.App.4th 695
    , 705 (Carlson).) Section 29.4,
    subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “No act committed by a person while in a state of
    voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that
    condition.” Section 29.4, subdivision (b) permits evidence of voluntary intoxication
    “solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
    intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or
    harbored express malice aforethought.” (Italics added.) Thus, when enacting section
    29.4, the Legislature took the position that “evidence of voluntary intoxication is not
    admissible on the question of implied malice, that is, to prove that defendants did not