People v. Robinson , 63 Cal. 4th 200 ( 2016 )
[…] Com. Rep., supra, at
    p. I.) The terms of section 243.4(c), and of the other sex crime statutes amended
    to include misrepresentation of professional purpose, reflect the Legislature‟s
    intent that this kind of fraud in the inducement would henceforth be deemed to
    vitiate consent. Like fraud in fact, a successful misrepresentation of professional
    purpose results in the victim being “unconscious of the nature of the act.”
    (§§ 243.4(c), 261, subd. (a)(4), 286, subd. (f), 288a, subd. (f), 289, subd. (d).) In
    that circumstance, there is no legal consent. Section 261.6, which defines
    “ „consent‟ ” for purposes of sections 261, 286, 288a, and 289, specifies that the
    term means “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free
    will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature
    of the act or transaction involved.” (Italics added.) The term “unconscious of the
    nature of the act,” as used in the statutes addressed by SB 1421, is based on this
    understanding of the consent requirement. (See Sen. Com. Rep., supra, at p. E,
    quoting § 261.6.)4