People v. Adams CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] to be gleaned from the evidence that was presented” implied “the
    jury need not also consider whether that very evidence was
    sufficient enough in the first place to provide proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” The prosecutor’s statement made no such
    implication, particularly given that, moments before the
    challenged remark, the prosecutor properly explained “abiding
    conviction” and told the jurors they could not convict unless they
    found the evidence left them with the long-lasting conviction that
    “it happened this way.” (See § 1096 [reasonable doubt “is that
    state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and
    consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in
    that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding
    conviction of the truth of the charge”].)
    12    “Error with respect to prosecutorial misconduct is
    evaluated under [Chapman v. California (1967) 
    386 U.S. 18
    ], to
    the extent federal constitutional rights are implicated, and under
    [People v. Watson (1956) 
    46 Cal.2d 818
    ] “if only state law issues