People v. Ghobrial , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 669 ( 2018 )
[…] (Pate v. Robinson (1966) 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 385; People v. Pennington (1967) 
    66 Cal. 2d 508
    , 518.)
    The test of whether a defendant is competent to stand trial is whether he
    “ ‘has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree
    of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual
    understanding of the proceedings against him.’ ” (Dusky v. United States (1960)
    
    362 U.S. 402
    , 402.) This standard is codified in Penal Code section 1367, which
    precludes trial of a defendant who “as a result of mental disorder or developmental
    disability . . . is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to
    assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Pen. Code,
    § 1367, subd. (a).)
    “Both federal due process and state law require a trial judge to suspend trial
    proceedings and conduct a competency hearing whenever the court is presented
    with substantial evidence of incompetence, that is, evidence that raises a