People v. Ghobrial , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 669 ( 2018 )
[…] at his face and to rub butter and coffee grounds into it. In September 2000, he
    reported hallucinations, and in October 2000, defendant was hypertalkative and
    rambling. In both January and March 2001, King observed that defendant had
    been pulling out his hair. In September 2001, King met with defendant after he
    2       Barrio testified that she had felt “he definitely fits one of the 5150 criteria.”
    This was presumably a reference to a 72-hour involuntary hold for “assessment,
    evaluation, and crisis intervention” under Welfare and Institutions Code section
    5150. Such a hold is permitted when a professional has probable cause to believe
    that the person, “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to
    himself or herself, or gravely disabled.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5150, subd. (a).)
    18
    returned from court, and she noted that he was alert and coherent, and his mood
    was pleasant and his affect appropriate.
    Dr. Ari Kalechstein, a private psychologist with a specialty in