In re Cook , 7 Cal. 5th 439 ( 2019 )
[…] unconstitutionality of his sentence under Miller, and to carry
    out the statutory mandate of section 4801, subdivision (c) that
    the Board “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability
    of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth,
    and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the
    prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” He argues that
    the writ of habeas corpus is a proper vehicle to oversee the
    operation of the parole system.
    Our state Constitution guarantees the right to habeas
    corpus. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 11; In re Reno (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 428
    , 449.) The availability of the writ is implemented by section
    1473, subdivision (a), which provides: “A person unlawfully
    imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any
    pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into
    the cause of his or her imprisonment or restraint.” (See also
    People v. Villa (2009) 
    45 Cal. 4th 1063
    , 1068.) “ ‘[I]t is well
    settled that the writ of habeas corpus does not afford an all-
    inclusive remedy available at all times as a matter of right. It