In re Cook , 7 Cal. 5th 439 ( 2019 )
[…] restraint or illegal sentence, habeas corpus would not
    9
    In re COOK
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    historically lie to reopen a sentencing hearing in a long final case
    in order to supplement a record.”
    Cook counters that depriving him of an opportunity to
    make a record in the trial court amounts to an unlawful
    custodial restraint cognizable on habeas corpus. According to
    Cook, a Franklin proceeding is necessary to effectively cure the
    unconstitutionality of his sentence under Miller, and to carry
    out the statutory mandate of section 4801, subdivision (c) that
    the Board “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability
    of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth,
    and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the
    prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” He argues that
    the writ of habeas corpus is a proper vehicle to oversee the
    operation of the parole system.
    Our state Constitution guarantees the right to habeas
    corpus. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 11; In re Reno (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 428