In re Cook , 7 Cal. 5th 439 ( 2019 )
[…] Cook has a
    plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law that makes resort to
    habeas corpus unnecessary, at least in the first instance. (In re
    Gandolfo (1984) 
    36 Cal. 3d 889
    , 899–900; see generally,
    
    Kirchner, supra
    , 2 Cal.5th at p. 1052, and cases cited; 6 Witkin
    & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Criminal Writs, §
    25, pp. 630–631.) In cases with final judgments, section 1203.01
    gives the trial court authority to conduct an evidence
    preservation proceeding as envisioned in Franklin.
    Under section 1203.01, the trial court may create a
    postjudgment record for the benefit of the Department of
    Corrections and Rehabilitation. Specifically, subdivision (a)
    provides: “Immediately after judgment has been pronounced,
    the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to
    be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their
    views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the
    crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer
    may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district
    attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation
    officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant
    and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may
    likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views
    respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was
    convicted.” (§ 1203.01, subd. (a).) Thereafter, the clerk of the
    court must mail copies of the statements and reports to the
    Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (ibid.), providing
    information to assist effective administration of the law (see In
    re Minnis (1972) 
    7 Cal. 3d 639