Greb v. Diamond International Corp. , 56 Cal. 4th 243 ( 2013 )
[…] The trial court ruled that California‟s survival statute did not apply to foreign
    corporations, and hence that Delaware‟s corresponding statute applied to defendant.
    Accordingly, the trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend, and dismissed
    plaintiffs‟ complaint with prejudice. On review, the Court of Appeal affirmed. It
    followed the interpretation of section 2010 set out in dicta in two prior appellate court
    decisions — North American Asbestos Corp. v. Superior Court (1982) 
    128 Cal.App.3d 2
          Delaware General Corporation Law section 278 provides, in part: “All
    corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall
    nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or
    for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies
    corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or
    administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close
    their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to
    distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing
    the business for which the corporation was organized. With respect to any action, suit or
    proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within 3 years after the
    date of its expiration or dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution
    of the corporation; the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such action, suit or
    proceeding, be continued as a body corporate beyond the 3-year period and until any