Greb v. Diamond International Corp. , 56 Cal. 4th 243 ( 2013 )
[…] judgments, orders or decrees therein shall be fully executed, without the necessity for any
    special direction to that effect by the Court of Chancery.” (
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278
    .)
    2
    138 (North American I), and Riley v. Fitzgerald (1986) 
    178 Cal.App.3d 871
     (Riley) —
    and disagreed with the holding concerning that statute set out in a third appellate court
    decision, North American Asbestos Corp. v. Superior Court (1986) 
    180 Cal.App.3d 902
    (North American II). As noted, we granted review to resolve the conflict.3
    II. Discussion
    Section 2010 provides in relevant part: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved
    nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and
    defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations,
    dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the
    purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.”4
    Like the law in a few other states, the section sets no time limitation for suing a dissolved
    corporation for injuries arising from its predissolution conduct; the sole temporal
    limitation to such a suit is found in the applicable statute of limitations relating to each