Greb v. Diamond International Corp. , 56 Cal. 4th 243 ( 2013 )
[…] so much a change in the corporation‟s status as a change in its permitted scope of
    3      In the Court of Appeal, the parties stipulated to a dismissal of this case, but the
    appellate court elected to proceed with the opinion because the appeal had been fully
    briefed and raised issues warranting an opinion. (See Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice
    Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2009) ¶ 5:63, pp. 5-23 to 5-24.) We
    agree with the Court of Appeal‟s conclusion in this regard.
    4      The rest of section 2010 reads in full: “(b) No action or proceeding to which a
    corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of
    proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof. [¶] (c) Any assets inadvertently or
    otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the
    benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution of the corporation and on
    realization shall be distributed accordingly.”
    3
    activity. . . . Thus, a corporation‟s dissolution is best understood not as its death, but
    merely as its retirement from active business.”
    The parties agree that if section 2010 does not apply to a dissolved foreign