Greb v. Diamond International Corp. , 56 Cal. 4th 243 ( 2013 )
[…] defendant subject to section 2010, the survival statute?
    As alluded to earlier, the statutes governing the formation, conduct, and existence
    of business (for profit) corporations in California are found in the many chapters and
    scores of sections of title 1, division 1, the General Corporation Law, sections 1-2319.15
    Plaintiffs rely primarily on section 102(a) (quoted in full ante, fn. 6), which as noted
    earlier defines the application of the General Corporation Law, and its numerous
    statutory provisions, including section 2010. Reduced to its essence as relevant here,
    section 102(a) specifies that the General Corporation Law, division 1, applies to (1)
    “corporations organized under this division,” to (2) certain “domestic corporations” and
    to (3) “any other corporation only to the extent expressly included in a particular
    provision of this division.” (Italics added.)16
    Plaintiffs assert that section 102(a) and related provisions disclose legislative
    intent to apply the survival statute, section 2010, to foreign corporations like defendant
    that transact business in California. As explained below, we disagree.