Ennabe v. Manosa , 58 Cal. 4th 697 ( 2014 )
[…] court first departed from the general common law rule of nonliability in 1971
    when, noting the trend in a majority of other states, we ruled that a vendor could
    be liable for selling alcoholic beverages to an obviously intoxicated person who
    thereafter inflicted injury on third persons. (Vesely v. Sager, supra, 
    5 Cal.3d 153
    .)
    Overruling Cole v. Rush, Vesely held that furnishing alcohol to an already
    intoxicated person could be the proximate cause of an injury to a third person on a
    6      Prior to 1978, section 25602 provided: “Every person who sells, furnishes,
    gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to
    any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty
    of a misdemeanor.” (Stats. 1953, ch. 152, § 1, pp. 954, 1020.) The same language
    now appears in subdivision (a) of the same statute. (Stats. 1978, ch. 929, § 1,
    pp. 2903-2904.)
    7
    showing that the person furnishing the alcohol violated section 25602, the