Ennabe v. Manosa , 58 Cal. 4th 697 ( 2014 )
[…] to persons under the age of 21”]; Rogers v. Alvas, supra, 160 Cal.App.3d at
    p. 1004 [same].)
    14
    1. Does the Business and Professions Code Apply to Manosa?
    At the time this case arose in 2007, Civil Code section 1714, subdivision
    (c) provided: “No social host who furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person
    may be held legally accountable for damages suffered by that person, or for injury
    to the person or property of, or death of, any third person, resulting from the
    consumption of those beverages.” (Stats. 2003, ch. 62, § 15, pp. 293, 294.)12
    Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (b) appears largely to
    overlap that provision, providing: “No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or
    causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to
    subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the
    estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication
    by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.” Section 25602.1, the exception to
    this statutory immunity, appears in the Business and Professions Code but the
    Civil Code contains no similar provision.
    Although neither party raises it, a preliminary issue is presented: Does