Ennabe v. Manosa , 58 Cal. 4th 697 ( 2014 )
[…] We conclude the plain
    meaning of a “sale,” as defined in section 23025 and used in section 25602.1,
    includes Garcia’s payment of the entrance fee for Manosa’s party, irrespective of
    the fact possession of a particular drink did not occur immediately upon payment.
    Defendant further argues the statutory definition of “sale” in section 23025
    is ambiguous because in other contexts the Legislature has specifically provided
    that a sale includes both direct and indirect sales. She cites two examples from the
    code: Section 24070, subdivision (c) restricts a corporate licensee from selling “a
    controlling interest in the stock ownership of the licensee” either “directly or
    21
    indirectly, . . . for a period of two years from date of issuance of the license . . . .”
    (Italics added.) Similarly, section 25511 provides in part that a beer manufacturer
    or beer wholesaler “may . . . sell, directly or indirectly, any equipment, fixtures, or
    supplies, other than alcoholic beverages, to a retailer whose equipment, fixtures, or