Ennabe v. Manosa , 58 Cal. 4th 697 ( 2014 )
[…] (id. at p. 725).
    The third prong of the legislative response to this court’s recognition of
    potential liability in alcohol cases authorized a “single statutory exception to the
    broad immunity created by the 1978 amendments.” (Strang v. Cabrol, supra, 37
    Cal.3d at p. 723.) Newly enacted section 25602.1 (Stats. 1978, ch. 930, § 1,
    pp. 2904-2905), concerned underaged drinkers and authorized a cause of action
    against licensees (i.e., those licensed to sell alcohol by the Department of ABC;
    see § 23009) who sell, furnish, or give away alcoholic beverages to obviously
    intoxicated minors who later injure themselves or others.7 Subsequent case law
    7      As added by the 1978 amendments, the original version of section 25602.1
    stated: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may
    be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against
    (footnote continued on next page)
    10
    emphasized the narrowness of section 25602.1’s exception to the general rule of
    civil immunity for providers of alcohol: the exception applied only to licensees
    (Cory v. Shierloh (1981) 
    29 Cal.3d 430