Ennabe v. Manosa , 58 Cal. 4th 697 ( 2014 )
[…] the scope of the definition. Accordingly, the use of the phrase “directly or
    indirectly” in sections 24070 and 25511 does not render ambiguous section
    23025’s expansive definition of a sale of alcoholic beverages.
    Although the parties have cited no previous California appellate decision
    addressing whether the collection of what is, in essence, a cover charge constitutes
    a sale of alcohol under the ABC Act, nor has our research revealed any, our
    decision that Manosa sold alcohol is consistent with section 25604. Section 25604
    provides in part: “It is a public nuisance for any person to keep, maintain, operate
    or lease any premises for the purpose of providing therein for a consideration a
    place for the drinking of alcoholic beverages by members of the public or other
    persons, unless the person and premises are licensed under this division. As used
    herein ‘consideration’ includes cover charge, the sale of food, ice, mixers or other
    liquids used with alcoholic beverage drinks, or the furnishing of glassware or other
    containers for use in the consumption of alcoholic beverage drinks.” (Italics
    added.) To conclude that “consideration” for a drink (and hence a sale) includes a
    22
    cover charge for purposes of section 25604, but not for section 25602.1, would
    make little sense. Certainly defendant cites no evidence the Legislature intended