Ennabe v. Manosa , 58 Cal. 4th 697 ( 2014 )
[…] the question of when, and under what conditions, an ostensible social host (such as
    defendant Manosa) loses that characterization—and thus becomes a commercial
    entity falling within the jurisdiction of the Business and Professions Code—by
    selling alcoholic beverages. Accordingly, merely attaching to Manosa the label of
    “social host” does not advance the analysis, for what would we call a social host
    who sells alcoholic beverages? We thus turn to an examination of whether
    Manosa sold alcoholic beverages within the meaning of section 25602.1.
    2. Did Manosa Sell Alcoholic Beverages?
    Section 25602.1 provides in pertinent part that “a cause of action may be
    brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against
    [various licensees, as well as]. . . any other person who sells, or causes to be sold,
    any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the . . . sale . . .
    of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death
    sustained by that person.” (Italics added.) Thus, even aside from the question of
    licensing, a private “person” may be held to have shed her civil immunity if she
    sold alcoholic beverages (or caused them to be sold) within the meaning of section