Seifu v. Lyft, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] contended that the appealable claims had been severed from those still
    pending. (Morehart, supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 731-732.) Morehart did not
    assess or apply severance principles to issues of standing or arbitration of
    PAGA claims. (Ibid.)
    Finally, Lyft contends that if Seifu’s non-individual PAGA claims are
    not dismissed, they should be stayed pending the arbitration of the individual
    PAGA claims. Lyft urges us to direct the trial court to impose a stay
    pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, which provides that
    where the court orders arbitration “of a controversy which is an issue
    involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State,” the
    court in which the action or proceeding is pending “shall, upon motion of a
    party . . ., stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in
    accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court
    specifies.”
    Here, the trial court has not had the opportunity to rule on Lyft’s stay
    request, because it denied Lyft’s motion to compel arbitration outright. We
    therefore remand the matter for the trial court to determine in the first