County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources ( 2022 )
[…] DWR chose to pursue the
    alternative licensing process (ALP), a voluntary procedure
    3
    COUNTY OF BUTTE v. DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    designed to achieve consensus among interested parties on the
    terms of the FERC license before the licensing application is
    submitted. (
    18 C.F.R. §§ 4.34
    (i), 4.34(i)(2)(iv) (2022).) The ALP
    requires persons and entities with an interest in the operation
    of the project to cooperate in a series of hearings, consultations,
    and negotiations. (
    18 C.F.R. §§ 4.34
    (i)(3), (4) (2022).) The
    objective of the process is to identify areas of concern and
    disagreement among the stakeholders regarding the license
    terms and to resolve those differences.                   (
    18 C.F.R. §§ 4.34
    (i)(2)(ii), (iv), (v) (2022).) The ALP “[c]ombine[s] into a
    single process the pre-filing consultation process [of the
    traditional licensing procedure], the environmental review
    process under the National Environmental Policy Act[ of 1969
    (
    42 U.S.C. § 4321
     et seq.),] and administrative processes
    associated with the Clean Water Act [(
    33 U.S.C. § 1251
     et seq.)]
    and other statutes.” (
    18 C.F.R. § 4.34
    (i)(2)(i) (2022).) Ideally,
    ALP participants conclude the process by entering into a
    settlement agreement reflecting the terms of a proposed license.
    (Id., subd. (i)(2)(v) (2022).)