County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources ( 2022 )
[…] impact of a proposed project, feasible ways to reduce that impact
    (often through the mechanism of mitigation measures), and
    possible alternatives to the project. (Pub. Resources Code,
    § 21061.)
    Mitigation measures are modifications of the proposed
    design and implementation of a project imposed by the lead
    agency to reduce the project’s adverse environmental effects. If
    an EIR identifies significant environmental effects, CEQA
    requires the adoption of mitigation measures when “it is feasible
    to do so.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21002.1, subd. (b).) CEQA
    recognizes that “economic, social, or other conditions [may]
    make it infeasible to mitigate one or more significant effects on
    the environment” and that in those circumstances “the project
    may nonetheless be carried out or approved at the discretion of
    a public agency if the project is otherwise permissible under
    applicable laws and regulations.” (Pub. Resources Code,
    § 21002.1, subd. (c); see CEQA Guidelines, § 15364 [“ ‘Feasible’
    means capable of being accomplished in a successful manner
    within a reasonable period of time, taking into account
    economic, environmental, legal, social, and technological
    factors”].)