County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources ( 2022 )
[…] of water power”].) “[The FPA] was the outgrowth of a widely
    supported effort of the conservationists to secure enactment of a
    complete scheme of national regulation which would promote
    the comprehensive development of the water resources of the
    Nation, in so far as it was within the reach of the federal power
    to do so . . . .” (Id. at p. 180.)
    11
    COUNTY OF BUTTE v. DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    Under the FPA, the construction and operation of a dam
    or hydroelectric power plant requires a license from FERC.
    (
    16 U.S.C. §§ 797
    (e) [authorizing license issuance], 817(1)
    [unlawful to operate a hydropower plant without a FERC
    license].) Operation of a licensed facility is “conditioned upon
    acceptance by the licensee of all the terms and conditions of [the
    FPA] and such further conditions, if any, as [FERC] shall
    prescribe,” which must be stated in the license. (
    16 U.S.C. § 799
    .) A FERC license must provide for, among other things,
    “the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish
    and wildlife . . . , and for other beneficial public uses, including