People v. Tully , 54 Cal. 4th 952 ( 2012 )
[…] — both the characteristics of the accused and the details of the interrogation.” ‟ ”
    (People v. McWhorter (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 318
    , 347.)
    11      “ „[T]he People may, on an appeal by the defendant and pursuant to the
    provisions of section 1252, obtain review of allegedly erroneous rulings by the
    trial court in order to secure an affirmance of the judgment of conviction.‟
    [Citation.]” (People v. Mendoza (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 1056
    , 1076-1077, quoting
    People v. Braeseke (1979) 
    25 Cal.3d 691
    , 701, italics omitted; § 1252 [“On an
    appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by
    the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the
    State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General”].)
    33
    Officer Trudeau testified that defendant made the statements in question
    while he and Trudeau were conversing as they awaited the arrival of the narcotics
    detective with whom defendant was going to work out an agreement that would