People v. Tully , 54 Cal. 4th 952 ( 2012 )
[…] criminal record, and his lack of prior felony convictions. As to the first factor, the
    trial court specifically cited in its discussion of mitigation evidence the testimony
    of defendant‟s family members about his background. Regarding the second
    factor, defendant asserts that, because the trial court did not mention his jailhouse
    altercations in its discussion of factors in aggravation, it must have discounted
    them. From this premise, he reasons that the court should then have considered in
    mitigation the absence of violent criminal activity by defendant. (§ 190.3, factor
    (b) [sentencer to consider “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the
    defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the
    144
    express or implied threat to use force or violence”].) But the evidence did not
    show an absence of such conduct; rather, it demonstrated that defendant had
    engaged in such conduct. The court did not err by failing to consider the absence
    of such conduct as a factor in mitigation.