People v. Tully , 54 Cal. 4th 952 ( 2012 )
[…] section 190.3, factor (b) unconstitutional as applied in this case because it
    “allowed the introduction of conduct that had no bearing on any issue relevant to
    the penalty determination”; (5) admission of evidence of “such de minimis acts in
    aggravation” violates the Eighth Amendment‟s requirement of “heightened
    reliability” in capital cases; (6) in his closing argument the prosecutor committed
    misconduct by linking defendant to a defense penalty phase witness who had been
    convicted of rape.
    91
    “Both former and present section 190.3, factor (b) . . .) provide that in
    making the penalty determination, the trier of fact is to consider, if relevant,
    „ “The presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved
    the use or attempted use of force or violence or the expressed or implied threat to
    use force or violence.” ‟ [Citation.] . . . [E]vidence admitted under this provision
    must establish that the conduct was prohibited by a criminal statute and satisfied
    the essential elements of the crime. [Citations.] The prosecution bears the burden