People v. Tully , 54 Cal. 4th 952 ( 2012 )
[…] intoxication they “must” conclude that he did not. There was no error.
    90
    J. Cumulative guilt phase error
    Defendant contends the cumulative effect of guilt phase error requires
    reversal. “However, we either have rejected his claims and/or found any assumed
    error to be nonprejudicial on an individual basis. Viewed as a whole, such errors
    do not warrant reversal of the judgment.” (People v. Stitely, supra, 35 Cal.4th at
    p. 560.)
    K. Admission of unadjudicated criminal activity in penalty phase
    Pursuant to section 190.3, factor (b), the prosecution presented evidence
    that defendant had been involved in two jailhouse altercations. Section 190.3,
    factor (b) allows the jury to consider “[t]he presence or absence of criminal
    activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or
    violence or the expressed or implied threat to use force or violence.” The court
    held a Phillips hearing (People v. Phillips (1985) 
    41 Cal.3d 29
     (Phillips) to make a
    preliminary determination whether the evidence was admissible.
    Defendant argues: (1) the court‟s Phillips hearing ruling was error; (2)