People v. Tully , 54 Cal. 4th 952 ( 2012 )
[…] (d) . . .).‟ [Citation.]
    25     Defendant repeatedly cites as instances of prosecutorial misconduct actions
    to which he failed to object on this ground. In his reply brief, he asserts that he
    should be exempt from the forfeiture rule because of the prosecutor‟s repeated
    pattern and course of misconduct. We discern no such pattern and, as we have in
    the past, we reject the suggestion that the forfeiture rule is inapplicable to capital
    cases. (People v. Dykes (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 731
    , 757.)
    67
    „Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence “having
    any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action.” The test of relevance is whether
    the evidence tends “logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference” to establish
    material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]‟ [Citation.] [¶]
    Defendant placed all material issues in dispute by pleading not guilty.” (People v.