People v. Tully , 54 Cal. 4th 952 ( 2012 )
[…] unless the “court finds that the presence of the victim would pose a substantial risk
    of influencing or affecting the content of any testimony,” in which case, “the court
    shall exclude the victim from the trial entirely or in part so as to effect the
    purposes of this section.” (Former § 1102.6, subd. (a), as enacted by Stats. 1986,
    ch. 1273, § 2, p. 4448, and repealed by Stats. 1995, ch. 332, § 2, p. 1824.)
    However, in this case, the prosecutor did not seek to permit Olsson‟s family
    members to be present at trial under section 1102.6. Rather, the defense moved to
    exclude them. Although the defense did not specify its authority, the motion was
    presumably based on Evidence Code section 777. Under that statute, the court
    “may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination
    so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” The standard
    of review of a trial court‟s ruling under both statutes is abuse of discretion.
    (People v. Wallace (2008) 
    44 Cal.4th 1032
    , 1053 [§ 1102.6]; People v. Griffin
    (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 536
    , 574 [Evid. Code, §777].)20