Price v. Superior Court ( 2023 )
[…] the court at intervals of not less than six days. (See Roberts, at p. 1179.)22
    22 Section 629.60 was amended effective January 1, 2011 to require the reports to
    be filed with the court “not less than one for each period of 10 days, commencing with
    the signing of the order . . . .” (Stats. 2010, ch. 707, § 8.) In 2019, the wiretap statutes
    (§§ 629.50 to 629.86) were repealed effective January 1, 2025. (§ 629.98; Stats. 2019,
    ch. 607, § 1.) CalECPA allows a government entity to obtain a wiretap order (§ 629.50 et
    [footnote continued on next page]
    62
    Section 629.72 authorizes a motion to suppress wiretap evidence. It mirrors
    section 1546.4, subdivision (a), in that it provides: “Any person in any trial, hearing, or
    proceeding, may move to suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted wire or
    electronic communications, or evidence derived therefrom, only on the basis that the
    contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United
    States Constitution or of this chapter [(§§ 629.50-629.98)]. The motion shall be made,
    determined, and be subject to review in accordance with the procedures set forth in
    Section 1538.5.” (§ 629.72.)
    In determining whether the government’s failure to timely file the six-day reports
    (§ 629.60) merited suppression of the wiretap evidence under section 629.72, Roberts
    applied the framework articulated in People v. Jackson (2005) 
    129 Cal.App.4th 129
    , 149