People v. Dalton , 7 Cal. 5th 166 ( 2019 )
[…] the playing of the tape there’ll be an investigator on there asking
    questions. The same admonition I gave you earlier about
    statements of counsel not being evidence applies to statements
    of the investigator on the tape. The statements of the
    investigator on the tape are relevant to your determination of
    the facts in this matter only in that the question gives meaning
    to the answer that’s given by the person on the tape; so that
    same admonition applies.”
    b. Analysis
    1) Prior consistent statements
    Evidence Code section 791 provides: “Evidence of a
    statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with
    his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his
    credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or
    89
    PEOPLE v. DALTON
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing
    is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper
    motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for
    fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
    Dalton contends that Baker’s March 1992 statement was
    inadmissible under Evidence Code section 791 as a prior
    consistent statement because her motive to fabricate arose
    before she gave the statement. On cross-examination of Baker,