People v. Dalton , 7 Cal. 5th 166 ( 2019 )
[…] conduct, but is offered to attack or support the credibility of the
    witness.” (Harris, at p. 1081.)
    Thus,      section 28(f)(2)  abrogates      Evidence     Code
    section 787’s prohibition on admission of specific instances of
    misconduct that are “relevant only as tending to prove a trait of
    [a witness’s] character.” (Evid. Code, § 787.) Evidence of
    circumstances underlying a conviction is admissible to impeach
    credibility if the proponent demonstrates that the evidence has
    “any tendency in reason” to disprove credibility. (Evid. Code,
    § 210; see ibid. [defining relevant evidence as “having any
    tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is
    of consequence to the determination of the action” including
    “evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness”]; Evid. Code,
    § 780 [“the court or jury may consider in determining the
    credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in
    reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or her]