People v. Dalton , 7 Cal. 5th 166 ( 2019 )
[…] [a witness’s] character.” (Evid. Code, § 787.) Evidence of
    circumstances underlying a conviction is admissible to impeach
    credibility if the proponent demonstrates that the evidence has
    “any tendency in reason” to disprove credibility. (Evid. Code,
    § 210; see ibid. [defining relevant evidence as “having any
    tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is
    of consequence to the determination of the action” including
    “evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness”]; Evid. Code,
    § 780 [“the court or jury may consider in determining the
    credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in
    reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or her]
    testimony at the hearing . . .”].) Trial courts retain discretion to
    exclude such evidence under Evidence Code section 352 “if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability
    that its admission will . . . necessitate undue consumption of