People v. Dalton , 7 Cal. 5th 166 ( 2019 )
[…] examination, presentation of a defense, a fair trial, due process,
    and a reliable determination of guilt and penalty. We conclude
    any error in limiting the cross-examination was harmless.
    (People v. Watson (1956) 
    46 Cal.2d 818
    , 837 (Watson).)
    Contrary to the trial court’s ruling and to the Attorney
    General’s position in this court, admission of relevant evidence
    of the circumstances underlying a felony conviction is no longer
    generally barred in criminal cases. It is true that Evidence Code
    section 787 provides: “Subject to Section 788, evidence of
    specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to
    prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support
    the credibility of a witness.” And section 788 generally provides:
    “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may
    be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of
    the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony.” Before