People v. Dalton , 7 Cal. 5th 166 ( 2019 )
[…] (People v. Watson (1956) 
    46 Cal.2d 818
    , 837 (Watson).)
    Contrary to the trial court’s ruling and to the Attorney
    General’s position in this court, admission of relevant evidence
    of the circumstances underlying a felony conviction is no longer
    generally barred in criminal cases. It is true that Evidence Code
    section 787 provides: “Subject to Section 788, evidence of
    specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to
    prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support
    the credibility of a witness.” And section 788 generally provides:
    “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may
    be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of
    the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony.” Before
    June 1982, these sections as well as former Code of Civil
    Procedure section 2051, the predecessor of section 788, had been
    interpreted to generally provide that although “the testimony of
    a witness may be impeached by proof that he has suffered the