People v. Dalton , 7 Cal. 5th 166 ( 2019 )
[…] be written by the district attorney’s office to the sentencing
    judge advising the judge of McNeely’s cooperation.
    The trial court instructed the jury that McNeely was an
    “in-custody informant” and that his testimony “should be viewed
    with caution and close scrutiny.”
    a. Statement against interest
    Dalton asserts that “[i]ntroduction of Tompkins’
    unreliable hearsay statements . . . violated the state hearsay
    rule.” We reject the contention.
    47
    PEOPLE v. DALTON
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part:
    “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient
    knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the
    hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the
    statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . .
    criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position
    would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be
    true.” “To demonstrate that an out-of-court declaration is
    admissible as a declaration against interest, ‘[t]he proponent of
    such evidence must show that the declarant is unavailable, that
    the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest when