People v. Dalton , 7 Cal. 5th 166 ( 2019 )
[…] based on the seriousness of the crime as reflected by
    classification of the crime as a felony, a misdemeanor or an
    infraction, and by the term of imprisonment imposed for the
    offense.”     (Id., at p. 1.)       “To implement this basic
    recommendation” (ibid.), Assembly Bill 2764 repealed and then
    reenacted the statutes of limitation that were then in effect in
    1988 when Dalton was alleged to have conspired to murder May.
    Thus, in 1988 when the conspiracy is alleged to have
    occurred (and currently in § 799, sub. (a)), section 799 provided,
    101
    PEOPLE v. DALTON
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    “an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state
    prison for life or for life without possibility of parole, or for the
    embezzlement of public money,” has no statute of limitations.
    (Stats. 1984, ch. 1270, § 2, p. 4335.) Section 800, which applies
    to offenses punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for
    eight years or more, “[e]xcept as provided in Section 799,”
    provided a statute of limitation of six years. (Stats. 1984,