People v. Dalton , 7 Cal. 5th 166 ( 2019 )
[…] In closing argument, the prosecutor said: “Nottoli is
    talking about the battery acid and burns” and “the defendant
    says, ‘Yeah, we really fucked up that woman. We really got
    her.’ ” The prosecutor also said: “Did [the torture] happen? Yes
    it did. . . . Judy Brakewood told you how giddy [Dalton] was
    when the discussion came up in that . . . van out in Spring
    82
    PEOPLE v. DALTON
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    Valley; happy, excited, exuberant. ‘Yeah, we really fucked up
    that bitch.’ She was proud of it.”
    b. Analysis
    Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a
    statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by
    the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with
    knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct
    manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” “In
    determining whether a statement is admissible as
    an adoptive admission, a trial court must first decide whether
    there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that: (a) the
    defendant heard and understood the statement under