People v. Gonzalez , 5 Cal. 5th 186 ( 2018 )
[…] Such a finding is far more consistent
    with a scenario involving commission of a robbery.
    Where a jury’s findings are irreconcilable, we normally attribute such
    tensions to compromise, lenity, or mistake, and give effect to all of the jury’s
    findings. (People v. Avila (2006) 
    38 Cal. 4th 491
    , 600 [“ ‘[I]f an acquittal of one
    count is factually irreconcilable with a conviction on another, or if a not true
    finding of an enhancement allegation is inconsistent with a conviction of the
    substantive offense, effect is given to both.’ ”]; see also § 954 [“An acquittal of
    one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.”]; People
    v. Witzel (1957) 
    155 Cal. App. 2d 486
    , 489 [“This language clearly means that each
    count in an indictment or information, which charges a separate and distinct
    offense must stand upon its own merit, and that a verdict of either conviction or
    25