People v. Kic CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] credibility of witnesses and must resolve doubts regarding the sufficiency of evidence in
    a defendant's favor. (People v. Breverman (1998) 
    19 Cal.4th 142
    , 162.) We review de
    novo the trial court’s decision to instruct on a lesser included offense. (People v.
    Brothers (2015) 
    236 Cal.App.4th 24
    , 30 (Brothers).)
    Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murd er. (Gonzalez,
    
    supra,
     5 Cal.5th at p. 197.) Involuntary manslaughter is an unlawful killing of a human
    without malice. (§ 192, subd. (b).) By statute, commission of the offense requires
    (1) “an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony”; or (2) “a lawful act which might
    produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.”
    (§ 192, subd. (b).) However, courts have defined additional, nonstatutory forms of the
    offense based on the acts of (3) a noninherently dangerous felony accomplished without
    due caution and circumspection; or (4) an inherently dangerous assaultive felony.