People v. Lechuga CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] when he slashed Bono instead of submitting to arrest. (In re Christian S.
    (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 768
    , 773, fn. 1 (Christian S.) [“It is well established that the
    ordinary self-defense doctrine—applicable when a defendant reasonably
    believes that his safety is endangered—may not be invoked by a defendant
    who, through his own wrongful conduct (e.g., the initiation of a physical
    assault or the commission of a felony), has created circumstances under
    which his adversary’s attack or pursuit is legally justified.”]; § 834a [“If a
    person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have
    knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such
    person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”].)
    Finally, the defendant argues the conviction must be reversed because
    substantial evidence did not prove he acted “maliciously.” For purposes of
    section 600, subdivision (a), a defendant acts “maliciously” when he or she