People v. Lechuga CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] to support a finding that the defendant acted maliciously when he slashed
    Bono with a knife. That conclusion applies equally here. Because there was
    18
    substantial evidence the defendant acted maliciously, his sufficiency-of-the-
    evidence challenge fails with respect to the animal cruelty conviction.
    5. Substantial Evidence Supported the Defendant’s Conviction for
    Brandishing an Imitation Firearm (Count 7)
    The defendant was found guilty of one misdemeanor count of
    brandishing an imitation firearm in a threatening manner in violation of
    section 417.4. Section 417.4 provides, “Every person who, except in self-
    defense, draws or exhibits an imitation firearm … in a threatening manner
    against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension
    or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
    imprisonment in a county jail for a term of not less than 30 days.”
    The defendant argues the brandishing conviction must be reversed
    because there was insufficient evidence to establish that he was not acting in
    self-defense when he exhibited the pellet gun. This argument is without
    merit as well.