People v. Lechuga CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] a weapon—i.e., the canister of bear spray. All of this evidence suggested the
    defendant posed a substantial and immediate danger of bodily harm to
    himself and the law enforcement team. Given these facts and circumstances,
    a reasonable jury could find deputy Paukovits’s conduct was a reasonable
    exertion of force intended to ensure the safety of himself and others.
    3. Substantial Evidence Supported the Defendant’s Misdemeanor
    Conviction for Harming a Police Animal (Count 8)
    The defendant was convicted of harming a police dog in violation of
    section 600, subdivision (a), for slashing Bono the K-9 unit with a knife.
    Section 600, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, “Any person who
    willfully and maliciously and with no legal justification … cuts[] [or] stabs[]
    … a dog under the supervision of[] a peace officer in the discharge or
    attempted discharge of his or her duties[] … is guilty of a public offense.”
    The defendant argues there was insufficient evidence to support his
    conviction for harming a police dog because deputy Patmon was not lawfully
    discharging his duties at the time he slashed Bono. He asserts deputy