People v. Vierra CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] Gonzales (2017) 
    16 Cal.App.5th 494
    , 504 [rejecting
    contention that CALCRIM No. 1193 permitted the jury to
    conclude the victim was molested].) This is a correct statement
    of the law. (See McAlpin, 
    supra,
     53 Cal.3d at pp. 1300–1301
    [CSAAS evidence may be used to rehabilitate a witness’s
    credibility when the defendant suggests the witness’s conduct
    is inconsistent with having been molested]; Black’s Law Dict.
    (11th ed. 2019) [a “credible witness” is a “witness whose
    testimony is believable”].)
    38
    d.     CALCRIM No. 331
    Section 1127g provides that in “any criminal trial or
    proceeding in which a person with a developmental disability,
    or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment testifies as
    a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct
    the jury” with language substantially identical to CALCRIM
    No. 331. Because the jury in this case heard testimony from J.L.,
    who is autistic, the trial court instructed it with CALCRIM
    No. 331 as follows:
    “In evaluating the testimony of a person with