People v. Vierra CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] (People v. Hudson (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1002
    , 1012.)
    32
    instruction is viewed ‘in the context of the instructions as a whole
    and the trial record to determine whether there is a reasonable
    likelihood the jury applied the instruction in an impermissible
    manner.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Mitchell (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 561
    ,
    579.) We presume the jurors were able to understand and
    correlate all the court’s instructions. (People v. Sanchez (2001)
    
    26 Cal.4th 834
    , 852.)
    b.    CALCRIM No. 1191B
    Under Evidence Code section 1108, “[i]n a criminal action
    in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of
    the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses
    is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not
    inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Evidence Code section
    1108 applies to evidence of both charged and uncharged sexual
    offenses. (Villatoro, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 1156.)
    At the prosecutor’s request, the trial court instructed
    the jury with CALCRIM No. 1191B as follows:
    “The People presented evidence that the