People v. Torres CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
    “(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or
    childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation,
    or sexual violence.
    “(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
    subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
    offense.
    “(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission
    of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or
    23.
    human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), added by Stats 2021, ch. 695,
    § 5.1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.)
    Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), states, “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes
    any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
    C.      Analysis
    The People contend any error by the trial court was harmless because a jury would
    have found at least one of the aggravating factors relied on the by the trial court to be true
    beyond a reasonable doubt.