People v. Torres CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] court also found true that defendant violated his terms of mandatory supervision in Kern
    Superior Court case No. BF176097A.
    As to count 1, the trial court sentenced defendant to the upper term of four years.7
    As to count 3, the trial court sentenced defendant to a term of eight months (one-third the
    5      The information further alleged defendant suffered six prior convictions for driving with
    a suspended driver’s license (Veh. Code, § 14601.2, subd. (d)(2)). Prior to the jury trial,
    defendant pled nolo contendere to count 7 and admitted the prior convictions.
    6       Prior to the jury trial, as to counts 1, 2, and 3, the People moved to dismiss the four prison
    prior enhancements (§ 667.5, subd. (b)). The trial court subsequently granted the People’s
    motion.
    7      Pursuant to section 666.5, subdivision (a), “Every person who, having been previously
    convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code … [and] is [then]
    3.
    middle term of three years) to be served consecutive to count 1. As to counts 4 through
    6, the trial court sentenced defendant to 180 days custody to be served concurrent with
    counts 1 and 3. As to count 7, the trial court sentenced defendant to 364 days to be