Jackson v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] criminal sessions of the grand jury except the members and the witnesses actually under
    examination. (§ 939.) “No persons other than grand jurors shall be permitted to be
    present during the expression of the opinions of the grand jurors, or the giving of their
    votes, on any criminal or civil matter before them.” (§ 939.) A subpoena requiring the
    attendance of a witness before the grand jury may be signed and issued by the district
    attorney, his or her investigator, or a judge. (§ 939.2.)
    Section 939.5, the provision with which we are centrally concerned here, reads in
    full as follows:
    10
    “Before considering a charge against any person, the foreman of the grand jury
    shall state to those present the matter to be considered and the person to be charged with
    an offense in connection therewith. He shall direct any member of the grand jury who
    has a state of mind in reference to the case or to either party which will prevent him from
    acting impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party to retire.
    Any violation of this section by the foreman or any member of the grand jury is
    punishable by the court as a contempt.” (§ 939.5.)5 Thus, section 939.5 requires the
    foreperson to “direct” a juror to “retire” because of “a state of mind . . . which will
    prevent him from acting impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the
    party”—that is, to excuse a juror for cause due to bias or prejudice. Under this statute,
    “[a]lthough the court’s statutory authority to excuse potential grand jurors is limited by
    section 909, all grand jurors have a statutory duty to withdraw from serving on a