Jackson v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] which the prosecutor conducted the grand jury proceedings implicate defendant’s “due
    process rights under the relevant statutory and common law principles governing
    indictment by grand juries”];9 
    Mouchaourab, supra
    , 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 424
    7
    “The holding of the majority in Johnson was based on statutory grounds, namely
    the court’s interpretation of section 939.7. The majority declined to consider the
    petitioner’s due process arguments.” (
    Mouchaourab, supra
    , 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 420.)
    The Johnson holding was later codified in section 939.71.
    8
    Section 939.6, subdivision (b) then provided that “the grand jury shall not
    receive any evidence except that which would be admissible over objection at the trial of
    a criminal action, but the fact that evidence that would have been excluded at trial was
    received by the grand jury does not render the indictment void where sufficient
    competent evidence to support the indictment was received by the grand jury.”
    9
    None of the court’s separate opinions in Cummiskey actually decided any due
    process issue, which was not squarely presented. (See Cummiskey v. Superior Court,
    15
    [defendant’s due process right not to be indicted in the absence of a determination of