People v. Williams CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable man in his position would not have made the
    statement unless he believed it to be true.” (See People v.
    42
    Chhoun (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 1
    , 47; Grimes, at pp. 710-711.) “To
    satisfy the exception, the proponent ‘“must show ‘that the
    declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the
    declarant’s penal [or other] interest, and that the declaration was
    sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay
    character.’”’” (Chhoun, at p. 47; accord, Grimes, at p. 711.) As
    relevant here, Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(1),
    defines “‘unavailable as a witness’” to mean the declarant is
    “[e]xempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from
    testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is
    relevant.”
    “One such privilege, the exercise of which makes a person
    unavailable as a witness, is the constitutional privilege against
    self-incrimination.” (People v. Cudjo (1993) 
    6 Cal.4th 585
    , 616;
    accord, People v. Duarte (2000) 
    24 Cal.4th 603
    , 609 [“Having