People v. Williams CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] Williams’s objection, and the prosecutor played the recording for
    the jury.
    The trial court sentenced Wright on February 28, the same
    day the jury returned its verdict.
    2.     Governing law
    “Although hearsay statements are generally inadmissible
    under California law (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b)), the rule has
    a number of exceptions.” (People v. Grimes (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 698
    ,
    710; accord, People v. Landau (2016) 
    246 Cal.App.4th 850
    , 866
    [“Hearsay evidence is inadmissible ‘[e]xcept as provided by
    law.”’].) Evidence Code section 1230 provides a hearsay exception
    for statements against interest: “Evidence of a statement by a
    declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable
    as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary
    to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far
    subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . , that a
    reasonable man in his position would not have made the
    statement unless he believed it to be true.” (See People v.
    42
    Chhoun (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 1
    , 47; Grimes, at pp. 710-711.) “To
    satisfy the exception, the proponent ‘“must show ‘that the
    declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the