People v. Elmore , 59 Cal. 4th 121 ( 2014 )
[…] generates the issue of whether, under the circumstances, the defendant was entitled
    to take some action against the victim”); State v. Seifert (Wis. 1990) 
    454 N.W.2d 346
    , 352 (“The doctrine of imperfect self-defense manslaughter was simply never
    intended to cover situations . . . where it is entirely the defendant‟s mental disease
    or defect, not an error in judgment or perception or a negligently-formed
    perspective of the situation, that motivates the defendant‟s actions”).
    10       Section 28(a) provides: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or
    mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any
    mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge,
    premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused
    committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
    is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a
    (footnote continued on next page)
    15
    Defendant contends the plain language of section 28(a) permits him to
    introduce evidence of the mental disorder that gave rise to his belief in the need
    for self-defense, and precluded him from actually harboring malice. If section