People v. Elmore , 59 Cal. 4th 121 ( 2014 )
[…] Any genuine belief in the need for
    self-defense precludes a murder conviction, because such a belief “ „cannot
    coexist‟ ” (Rios, supra, at p. 461) with the mental state of malice, an essential
    component of the crime of murder. It follows, therefore, that imperfect self-
    defense can arise from a delusion caused entirely by mental illness.
    California‟s statutory criminal law expressly allows criminal defendants to
    introduce evidence of mental illness to show they lack the requisite mental state of
    5
    malice, a statutory element of murder. Pertinent here is section 28‟s subdivision
    (a), which states: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
    is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a
    required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice
    aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Italics added.) It follows
    from section 28‟s plain language that someone who kills in the belief that the
    killing is necessary to avert death or great bodily injury may introduce evidence
    that the unreasonable belief arose as the result of a delusion that was caused by