People v. Elmore , 59 Cal. 4th 121 ( 2014 )
[…] upon to claim unreasonable self-defense. This understanding of the doctrine is
    consistently reflected in the decisions of other state courts.9
    9      See State v. Ordway (Kan. 1997) 
    934 P.2d 94
    , 104 (“the „unreasonable but
    honest belief‟ necessary to support the „imperfect right to self-defense
    manslaughter‟ cannot be based upon a psychotic delusion”); Commonwealth v.
    (footnote continued on next page)
    14
    C. Statute
    Defendant asserts a statutory basis for his claim in section 28, subdivision
    (a) (hereafter, section 28(a)). This provision states that evidence of mental
    disorders is admissible “on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed
    a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice
    aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged,” a theory sometimes
    referred to as “diminished actuality.” (See People v. Mills (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 663
    ,
    671 (Mills).) Section 28(a) bars evidence of the defendant‟s capacity to form a
    required mental state, consistent with the abolition of the diminished capacity