People v. Martinez CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] ensure that the use of an accused person’s creative expression will not be used to
    introduce stereotypes or activate bias against the defendant, nor as character or propensity
    evidence; and to recognize that the use of rap lyrics and other creative expression as
    circumstantial evidence of motive or intent is not a sufficient justification to overcome
    substantial evidence that the introduction of rap lyrics creates a substantial risk of unfair
    prejudice.” (Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 1, subd. (b).)
    To that end, effective January 1, 2023, Assembly Bill 2799 adds section 352.2 to
    the Evidence Code, which requires:
    “(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a
    form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value
    of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under
    Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352,
    that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a
    truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to
    the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the
    charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly
    available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the
    possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the
    expression as evidence of the defendant’s propensity for violence or general
    criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will
    explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.”
    Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (d) provides the admissibility of a form