People v. Rivera , 247 Cal. Rptr. 3d 363 ( 2019 )
[…] mistake about a fact that the “jury is fully equipped to detect”
    (id. at p. 1129) or a theory that “while legally correct, has no
    application to the facts of the case” (Perez, at p. 1233). In cases
    of factual inadequacy, the error is one of state law, and “[w]e will
    affirm ‘unless a review of the entire record affirmatively
    demonstrates a reasonable probability that the jury in fact
    found the defendant guilty solely on the unsupported theory.’ ”
    (Id. at p. 1233, quoting Guiton, at p. 1130.)
    The special circumstance in Penal Code section 190.2,
    subdivision (a)(5) provides: “The murder was committed for the
    purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest, or perfecting
    or attempting to perfect, an escape from lawful custody.” The
    trial court accordingly instructed the jury with CALJIC No.
    25
    PEOPLE v. RIVERA
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    8.81.5: “To find that the special circumstance referred to in
    these instructions as murder to prevent arrest or to perfect an