Artus v. Gramercy Towers Condominium Assn. ( 2022 )
[…] Guidelines that had been in place (usually referred to as the Alotte
    Guidelines) and adopted a new set of “Sale and Leasing Guidelines.”
    GTCA brought a motion for summary judgment/adjudication on
    grounds that, the earlier election rules and guidelines having been rescinded,
    there was no longer a controversy upon which effective relief could be granted
    to Dr. Artus, that the case was moot. And on August 6, 2019, Dr. Artus and
    GTCA stipulated that the remaining causes of action were moot.
    The Motions for Attorney Fees
    Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c), part of the Davis-Sterling Act,
    provides as follows: “In an action to enforce governing documents, the
    prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” And
    the Declaration to the Act provides as follows: “12.12 COSTS AND
    ATTORNEY’S FEES. The party who prevails in an arbitration, civil action,
    or other proceeding to enforce or interpret the Governing Documents shall be