People v. Miller ( 2023 )
[…] and the firearm was loaded and in her immediate possession and readily accessible to her.
    (§ 25400, subd. (c)(6).)
    Miller’s arguments in the trial court implicate an exception to criminal liability for
    persons licensed to carry a concealed firearm under California law: “Section 25400 does
    not apply to, or affect, the carrying of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
    concealed upon the person by a person who is authorized to carry that weapon in a
    concealed manner pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150).” (§ 25655.)
    The relevant portions of Chapter 4 provide: “When a person applies for a license to carry
    a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person,” the
    sheriff or head of the police department “may issue a license to that person upon proof of
    all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character. [¶] (2) Good
    cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant [meets relevant residency
    requirements]. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in
    Section 26165.” (§§ 26150, subd. (a), 26155, subd. (a), italics added.) Neither “good
    moral character” nor “good cause” are further defined by statute. Additionally, “[a]
    3
    license . . . shall not be issued if the Department of Justice determines that the person is