People v. Miller ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    a ‘prohibited area’ of ‘unincorporated territory.’ [(]§ 25850.[)] Finally, state law
    generally prohibits carrying unloaded handguns openly on the person in a public place or
    on a public street, in either an incorporated city or a ‘prohibited area’ of an
    ‘unincorporated area of a county.’ [(]§ 26350.[)] [¶] However, there are numerous
    exceptions to these general prohibitions.” (Peruta v. County of San Diego (9th Cir. 2016)
    
    824 F.3d 919
    , 925.) This case focuses on one of these overlapping general prohibitions
    and one exception thereto.
    Section 25400 generally prohibits carrying a concealed firearm. Miller was
    charged solely with violating section 25400, subdivision (a)(1), which applies where a
    person “[c]arries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person’s control or
    direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the
    person.” It was further alleged that Miller was not registered as the owner of the firearm,
    and the firearm was loaded and in her immediate possession and readily accessible to her.
    (§ 25400, subd. (c)(6).)
    Miller’s arguments in the trial court implicate an exception to criminal liability for