People v. Buza , 4 Cal. 5th 658 ( 2018 )
[…] constitutionality of the DNA Act in the context of reviewing decisions regarding
    the suppression of evidence derived from DNA samples collected from felony
    arrestees. Those courts have concluded that, under King’s reasoning, the
    collection and testing of arrestee DNA samples under the DNA Act does not
    violate the Fourth Amendment.
    8
    We granted review to decide whether the collection and analysis of forensic
    identification DNA database samples from felony arrestees, as required by
    Proposition 69, violates either article I, section 13 of the California Constitution or
    the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.1
    II.
    The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in
    pertinent part: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
    papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
    violated.” Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution provides, in
    essentially identical language: “The right of the people to be secure in their
    persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches
    may not be violated.”
    As the constitutional language itself makes plain, the “touchstone for all
    issues” under both provisions is “reasonableness.” (Ingersoll v. Palmer (1987) 
    43 Cal. 3d 1321
    , 1329; accord, e.g., Riley v. California (2014) 573 U.S. ___, ___ [
    134 S. Ct. 2473
    , 2482].)