People v. Buza , 4 Cal. 5th 658 ( 2018 )
[…] comprised 31.2 percent of felony arrestees but only 27.0 percent of felony arrestees
    6
    released by law enforcement or the prosecuting attorney. (Crime in California 
    2016, supra
    , at p. 36; Disposition of Criminal 
    Cases, supra
    , at p. 10.) The fact that felony
    arrests of African Americans disproportionately result in no charges or dropped charges
    means that African Americans are disproportionately represented among the thousands of
    DNA profiles that the state has no legal basis for retaining.
    Penal Code section 297, subdivision (c)(2) provides an alternative route for
    expungement: “The law enforcement investigating agency submitting a specimen,
    sample, or print impression to the DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice or law
    enforcement crime laboratory pursuant to this section shall inform the Department of
    Justice DNA Laboratory within two years whether the person remains a suspect in a
    criminal investigation. Upon written notification from a law enforcement agency that a
    person is no longer a suspect in a criminal investigation, the Department of Justice DNA
    Laboratory shall remove the suspect sample from its databank files and databases.
    However, any identification, warrant, arrest, or prosecution based upon a databank or
    database match shall not be invalidated or dismissed due to a failure to purge or delay in
    purging records.” But it is not clear how this process, which relies on the initiative of law
    enforcement, is monitored or enforced; the language of the statute, like Penal Code
    section 299, expressly contemplates “failure” or “delay” by responsible officials. In any