People v. Buza , 4 Cal. 5th 658 ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    privacy, our constitution is more solicitous of the privacy interests of arrestees
    than the Fourth Amendment.
    The California Constitution is not some minor codicil to the United States
    Constitution. As the majority has no choice but to acknowledge (maj. opn., ante,
    at pp. 30–31), our state Constitution is a document of “independent force,” whose
    meaning is to be independently distilled and propagated by this court, acting in our
    authority as the state court of last resort. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 [making explicit
    that “[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those
    guaranteed by the United States Constitution”]; People v. Brisendine (1975) 
    13 Cal. 3d 528
    , 549–550 (Brisendine) [“the California Constitution is, and always has
    been, a document of independent force”]; People v. Longwill (1975) 
    14 Cal. 3d 943