People v. Buza , 4 Cal. 5th 658 ( 2018 )
[…] found innocent of any crime. Defendant contends that a prosecutor may
    unilaterally block expungement by objecting for any reason, and a trial court
    likewise may deny expungement in its unconstrained discretion. It is not clear that
    he is correct on either score. It is true that the DNA Act describes a process that
    permits prosecutors to file objections to expungement (Pen. Code, § 299, subd.
    (c)(2)(D)), and speaks of trial court “discretion” to grant or deny an expungement
    request (id., § 299, subd. (c)(1)). But the DNA Act also provides that if there is no
    other legal basis for retaining the information, an exonerated arrestee “shall have
    his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile
    expunged from the databank program.” (Pen. Code, § 299, subd. (a), italics
    added.) Federal law likewise provides that a state participating in CODIS “shall
    promptly expunge” from that database the DNA profile of any person who is later
    cleared of qualifying charges. (34 U.S.C. § 12592(d)(2)(A).) And to the extent