People v. Buza , 4 Cal. 5th 658 ( 2018 )
[…] (King, supra
    , 569 U.S. at p. 482 (dis. opn. of Scalia, J.).) Such broad-based
    policies would similarly aid law enforcement while having the virtue of being less
    discriminatory in their effects.
    Indeed, the court’s analogy to fingerprinting, a less invasive and less powerful
    technology, should give us pause. (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 35–37; see dis. opn. of Cuéllar,
    J., post, at pp. 19–22.) State law already requires individuals to provide a fingerprint in
    order to get a driver’s license (Veh. Code, § 12800, subd. (c)), to become a school teacher
    (Ed. Code, § 44340), to be a professional engineer (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 420.1), to
    be a practicing attorney (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6054, subd. (b)), or to join many other
    occupations (id., § 144 [requiring “a full set of fingerprints for purposes of conducting
    criminal history record checks” from applicants to 29 state licensing boards, including
    nurses, pharmacists, physicians, court reporters, funeral directors, guide dog instructors,
    contractors, and accountants]). These requirements serve important public safety and law
    enforcement purposes.