United States v. NYCC 1959 Inc. , 79 F. Supp. 3d 1343 ( 2015 )
[…] 11
    Compl., ECF No. 3, at ¶¶ 6, 8. “Material” in the context of
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a)(1) means information that “has the potential to
    alter the classification, appraisement, or admissibility of
    merchandise, or the liability for duty.” United States v. Rockwell
    Int’l Corp., 
    10 CIT 38
    , 42, 
    628 F. Supp. 206
    , 210 (1986) (quoting
    19 C.F.R. App. B to Pt. 171 (1984)); see also 
    id.
     (“[T]he
    measurement of the materiality of the false statement [as
    contemplated by 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a)(1)] is its potential impact
    upon Customs[’] determination of the correct duty for the imported
    merchandise.”) (citation omitted).
    12
    See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (e)(4) (“Notwithstanding any other provision
    of law, in any proceeding commenced by the United States in the
    Court of International Trade for the recovery of any monetary
    penalty claimed under [Section 592] . . . if the monetary penalty
    is based on negligence, the United States shall have the burden of
    proof to establish the act or omission constituting the violation,
    (footnote continued)
    Court No. 14-00045                                            Page 6
    The next inquiry, therefore, concerns the Government’s
    alternative claim to a monetary penalty based on gross
    negligence.13
    “Gross negligence, for purposes of [S]ection 592, is