United States v. NYCC 1959 Inc. , 79 F. Supp. 3d 1343 ( 2015 )
[…] instances Customs had tested the merchandise and determined it
    to be subject to the antidumping duty order covering petroleum
    wax candles from China.16     In both prior instances, Customs
    issued to NYCC a rate advance for the antidumping duties, the
    first of which was paid by NYCC’s surety and the other of which
    remains outstanding.17     These undenied allegations establish
    and the alleged violator shall have the burden of proof that the
    act or omission did not occur as a result of negligence.”).
    13
    See 
    id.
     at § 1592(e)(3) (“[I]f the monetary penalty is based on
    gross negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof
    to establish all the elements of the alleged violation[.]”).
    14
    United States v. Lafidale, Inc., __ CIT __, 
    942 F. Supp. 2d 1362
    ,
    1365 (2013) (quoting United States v. Ford Motor Co., 
    29 CIT 827
    ,
    845, 
    395 F. Supp. 2d 1190
    , 1206 (2005), aff’d in part, rev’d in
    part on other grounds, 
    463 F.3d 1267