United States v. NYCC 1959 Inc. , 79 F. Supp. 3d 1343 ( 2015 )
[…] that NYCC protested the rate advance in the second (but not the
    first) instance, that Customs denied that protest, and that NYCC
    did not further litigate the matter).
    18
    Compl., ECF No. 3, at ¶ 17.
    19
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(2).
    Court No. 14-00045                                        Page 8
    deprived.”20   The Government alleges that the attempted entry in
    20
    See 
    id.
     at § 1592(c)(2)(A). The Government’s explanation that
    the penalty amount assessed for NYCC’s grossly negligent violation
    of Section 592 “represented 40 percent of the dutiable value of the
    merchandise,” Compl., ECF No. 3, at ¶ 12, suggests that Customs was
    applying 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(2)(B) (“[I]f the [grossly negligent]
    violation [of Section 592] did not affect the assessment of duties,
    [the civil penalty amount may not exceed] 40 percent of the
    dutiable value of the merchandise.”) (emphasis added). But because
    the false information provided by NYCC – i.e., that the merchandise
    in question was not covered by an antidumping duty order – was
    material precisely because it had the potential to affect the
    importer’s duty liability, the applicable statutory cap on the
    civil penalty is in fact found in 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(2)(A)
    (“A grossly negligent violation of [Section 592] is punishable by a
    civil penalty in an amount not to exceed . . . the lesser of –
    (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) four times the
    lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may
    be deprived[.]”). See Pl.’s Br., ECF No. 13, at 7 (relying on
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(2)(A)); 
    id.
     at 7 n.2 (“Customs exercised its
    discretion in assessing a penalty in an amount that equaled only
    forty percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise as