United States v. Rockwell Intern. Corp. , 10 Ct. Int'l Trade 38 ( 1986 )
[…] A conference will be held within ten days to discuss the manner in which the action shall proceed. So ordered.

    NOTES

    [1] 19 C.F.R. § 10.24 (1977) provides that in connection with the entry of assembled articles claimed to subject to exemption under item 807.00, TSUS, the assembler of the articles must file a declaration setting forth the components which are products of the United States. The declaration must be accompanied by an endorsement by the importer attesting to the correctness of the information provided on the declaration. Id. § 10.24(2). 19 C.F.R. § 10.24(g) states:

    Responsibility of correctness. Subject to the civil and criminal sanctions provided by law for false or fraudulent entries, the importer has the ultimate responsibility for supplying all information needed by the Customs Service to process an entry, and for the completeness and truthfulness of such information. If certain information cannot be supplied by the assembler, it must be provided by the importer.

    [2] Rockwell does not claim to have disclosed the circumstances of the alleged violations in accordance with the prior disclosure provisions of section 1592. See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4) (1982).

    [3] Defendant's Memorandum in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment, at 1.