United States v. Rockwell Intern. Corp. , 10 Ct. Int'l Trade 38 ( 1986 )
[…] The Court disagrees. While the dutiable values of components listed in estimated declarations may reasonably be expected to represent only estimations, see 19 C.F.R. § 10.21 (1977), the primary purpose of filing documentation in connection with foreign assembly operations is to ascertain which components are dutiable and which are not.[4] Although Rockwell argues that the false statement is not material because it overestimated its duties on the control boards, section 1592 is expressly applicable "[w]ithout regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty thereby." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1).

    The final issue is whether there exists a genuine issue of material fact on the question of negligence. 19 U.S.C. § 592(c) states in part: