United States v. Inner Beauty Int'l (USA) Ltd. , 2011 CIT 148 ( 2011 )
[…] agency action including . . . [d]etermination of the classification, appraisement, or admissibility
    of merchandise . . .”). Because the well-pled facts in the complaint and plaintiff’s application for
    default judgment establish that the merchandise at issue in this case was entered on behalf of
    defendant by means of material false statements, the court concludes that plaintiff has
    established for purposes of Rule 55 “the act or omission constituting the violation” within the
    meaning of that term as used in section 592(e)(4). See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(4) (“[If] the
    monetary penalty is based on negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to
    establish the act or omission constituting the violation . . .”). Under the statute, that much is
    sufficient to establish defendant’s penalty liability for a violation of section 592 based on
    negligence in the context presented by plaintiff’s application for a default judgment. See 
    id. (providing that where