Jacobi Carbons AB and Jacobi Carbons, Inc. v. United States , 222 F. Supp. 3d 1159 ( 2017 )
[…] See Jacobi Final Margin Analysis Mem. at 3; Commerce VAT Comparison.
    Based on the foregoing, Jacobi had no reason to contest Commerce’s
    comparison methodology or use of estimated customs value in its case brief because
    Commerce did not rely on an estimated customs value until issuing the Final Results.
    See Jacobi Final Margin Analysis Mem. at 3. The Domestic Industry first raised the
    issue in its case brief, to which Jacobi responded in rebuttal. Pet’rs’ Rev. Case Br. at
    13-15; Jacobi Rebuttal Br. at 9-16; see also 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (d)(2) (“The rebuttal
    brief may respond only to arguments raised in case briefs and should identify the
    arguments to which it is responding.”). Jacobi relied on data from the “same U.S. sales
    database that Commerce used for its [antidumping] margin calculation” to compile the
    chart appended to its motion, which pertains to an issue about which Commerce had
    notice. See Jacobi Mem. at 52; Jacobi VAT Comparison.