Jacobi Carbons AB and Jacobi Carbons, Inc. v. United States , 222 F. Supp. 3d 1159 ( 2017 )
[…] supplementation now would be “tantamount to [permitting] de novo review through the
    back door.” AASPS, 34 CIT at 37, 
    683 F. Supp. 2d at 1324
     (internal quotation marks
    and citation omitted) (denying motion to supplement when party failed to show that it
    could not have taken steps to introduce the document at issue into the record during the
    underlying investigation).
    Nor is the court persuaded by Jacobi’s appeal to the court’s inherent authority to
    provide an equitable remedy. See Jacobi Mem. at 12-15. Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1585
    , this court “shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by
    statute upon, a district court of the United States.” However, “in the federal courts
    equity has always acted only when legal remedies were inadequate” or unavailable.
    Canadian Lumber Trade All. v. United States, 
    30 CIT 892
    , 894-98, 
    441 F. Supp. 2d 1259
    , 1261-68 (2006) (quoting Beacon Theatres, Inc. v. Westover,