Jacobi Carbons AB and Jacobi Carbons, Inc. v. United States , 222 F. Supp. 3d 1159 ( 2017 )
[…] Gov. Resp.
    at 54-55, 56-68. Commerce further argues that Jacobi failed to exhaust administrative
    remedies regarding its arguments about Commerce’s method of calculating the VAT
    adjustment. 
    Id. at 55, 64-65
    ; see also Calgon Resp. at 49-50. Calgon argues that
    judicial precedent and Commerce’s past practice supports the deduction of
    irrecoverable VAT. Calgon Resp. at 46-49 & n.28. Calgon further argues that
    Commerce properly calculated Jacobi’s VAT adjustment. 
    Id. at 51-57
    .
    iii.      Legal Framework
    Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c), Commerce may deduct from export price or
    CEP “the amount, if included in such price, of any export tax, duty, or other charge
    imposed by the exporting country on the exportation of the subject merchandise to the
    United States, other than an export tax, duty, or other charge described in section
    1677(6)(C) of this title.” 25 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B). Such price adjustments must be
    25Section 1677(6)(C), which concerns “export taxes, duties, or other charges levied on
    the export of merchandise to the United States specifically intended to offset the