Jacobi Carbons AB and Jacobi Carbons, Inc. v. United States , 222 F. Supp. 3d 1159 ( 2017 )
[…] Ltd. v. United States, 
    766 F.3d 1378
    , 1388 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (“Commerce regulations require presentation of all issues
    and arguments in a party’s administrative case brief”); Dorbest Ltd, 
    604 F.3d at 1375
    (insufficient for party to have raised an issue in a footnote in the rebuttal brief or during
    the ministerial comment period when the issue was not raised in the party’s case brief).
    Issues not raised before the agency in case and rebuttal briefs are waived for failure to
    exhaust and cannot be raised on appeal before this court. 10 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (d).
    There are exceptions to the requirement of exhaustion, which may be applied at the
    court’s discretion. 11
    9 See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (c)(2) (“The case brief must present all arguments that
    continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination or
    final results, including any arguments presented before the date of publication of the
    preliminary determination or preliminary results.”); see also 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (d)(2)
    (“The rebuttal brief may respond only to arguments raised in case briefs and should
    identify the arguments to which it is responding.”)
    10 Parties are able to raise ministerial errors with the Department if such errors appear in
    the Final Results. See 19 C.F.R. 351.224(e).
    11 There is no exhaustive list of exceptions. Previously enumerated exceptions include