Jacobi Carbons AB and Jacobi Carbons, Inc. v. United States , 222 F. Supp. 3d 1159 ( 2017 )
[…] the court considers whether the construction is reasonable, consistent with statutory
    goals, and reflects agency practice. Apex Exps. v. United States, 
    777 F.3d 1373
    , 1379
    (Fed. Cir. 2015). If the agency’s interpretation is permissible, then the court must
    accord it deference, even if the agency’s construction is not the “reading the court would
    have reached if the question initially had arisen in a judicial proceeding.” Koyo Seiko
    Co., Ltd. v. United States, 
    66 F.3d 1204
    , 1210 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
    Section 1677a(c)(2)(B) authorizes the deduction of (1) “the amount, if included in
    such price,” (2) “of any export tax, duty, or other charge imposed by the exporting
    country” (3) “on the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” 19
    U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Magnesium Corp. interpreted the first
    italicized phrase, finding the phrase to be unambiguous, and accepting Commerce’s