Skyview Cabinet USA, Inc. v. United States , 2023 CIT 91 ( 2023 )
[…] Commerce for determination. 
    Id.
    Here, there is no dispute about whether the wooden vanities and cabinets at
    issue are of the type that would be subject to the antidumping and countervailing
    duty orders.    At issue in the investigation is only the country of origin for the
    merchandise in question. If the cabinets and vanities originate from China, the
    Orders apply; if they originate from Malaysia, the Orders do not.           The statute
    delegates the determination of the country of origin to Customs. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (c)(1)(A); 
    19 C.F.R. §165.27
    (a) (both providing that Customs “shall make a
    determination . . . with respect to whether such covered merchandise was entered
    into the customs territory of the United States through evasion”).          As Customs
    explained in its Administrative Review:
    Here, there is no dispute that if Chinese-manufactured
    WCV were shipped directly from China to the United
    States, the WCV would fall under the AD/CVD orders.
    There is also no dispute that Skyview’s entries were