Skyview Cabinet USA, Inc. v. United States , 2023 CIT 91 ( 2023 )
[…] at 81,616-617, ECF No. 33; Admin. Rev. at 9-10, J.A. at 3,079-080, ECF No. 32.
    Skyview does not challenge the accuracy or truthfulness of the aggregate data, as
    Plaintiff’s counsel confirmed before the Court at oral argument. See Oral Arg. Tr. at
    43:1-10, ECF No. 40.
    Skyview’s claim that Customs failed to investigate the errors and omissions in
    Skyview’s evidence misconstrues the agency’s role, which is to perform an
    investigation by collecting evidence from the parties and assessing the validity of the
    evidence it receives. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (b). Although the statute empowers the
    agency to verify that information, it does not mandate verification in all cases. 
    Id.
     §
    1517(c)(2)(B) (“[T]he Commissioner may collect such additional information as is
    necessary to make the determination through such methods as the Commissioner
    considers appropriate, including by . . . conducting verifications, including on-site
    verifications, of any relevant information.”) (emphasis added). Customs carried out
    its statutory duty to investigate the allegation of evasion by soliciting information
    from the parties, issuing supplemental questionnaires to clarify apparent errors and