Skyview Cabinet USA, Inc. v. United States , 2023 CIT 91 ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 43:11-19
    .    Counsel finally confirmed that
    Skyview’s “local contact” who had been sent to visit the Malaysian manufacturing
    facility provided no work product supporting the claim that the facility manufactured
    the merchandise in question. 
    Id.
     at 52:3-25–53:1-13.
    JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (g) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (c). Under the Enforce and Protect Act, the reviewing court must examine
    Customs’ final determination, see 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (c), and administrative review, see
    
    id.
     § 1517(f). Id. § 1517(g) (providing for court review of both determinations). In its
    review of Customs’ determinations, the Court examines “whether any determination,
    Court No. 1:22-cv-00080                                                         Page 12
    finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    in accordance with law.” Id. § 1517(g)(1)-(2). Agency action constitutes an abuse of
    discretion “where the decision is based on an erroneous interpretation of the law, on
    factual findings that are not supported by substantial evidence, or represents an
    unreasonable judgment in weighing relevant factors.”