Skyview Cabinet USA, Inc. v. United States , 2023 CIT 91 ( 2023 )
[…] of covered merchandise between China, Malaysia, and the United States; the specific
    shipping data from Rowenda Kitchen; and the affidavits are “applicable in CBP’s final
    determination with regard to whether substantial evidence exists of evasion by the
    Importers.”).
    Regarding Plaintiff’s claim that Customs was required but failed to perform a
    verification of the evidence it provided, the Court agrees with the Government’s
    interpretation of Customs’ duty. As discussed above, under 
    19 C.F.R. § 165.25
    (a),
    “CBP may in its discretion verify information in the United States or foreign countries
    collected under § 165.23 as is necessary to make its determination” (emphasis added);
    but where the agency has determined that the evidence is not credible or is otherwise
    lacking, it is not required to conduct verification. In this case, the agency stated in
    Court No. 1:22-cv-00080                                                               Page 30