Pabrini, Inc. v. United States , 10 Ct. Int'l Trade 128 ( 1986 )
[…] "Conspicuous place"

    Plaintiff also contends that a label sewn to one of the seams inside the umbrella measuring approximately 1 3/8 inches by 3/8 inches printed with the words "100% NYLON MADE IN TAIWAN" is "conspicuous" within the meaning of the statute.

    Section 304 provides that the Secretary of the Treasury "may by regulations ... prescribe ... a conspicuous place on the article ... where the marking shall appear...." 19 C.F.R. § 134.41(b) provides that "the ultimate purchaser in the United States must be able to find the marking easily and without strain."

    Whether the marking is conspicuous is a question of fact. See Midwood Industries, Inc. v. United States, 313 F. Supp. 951, 64 Ct. Cust. 499, 503, C.D. 4026 (1970); cf. Uniroyal, Inc. v.