1    ¶1    We review the court of appeals’ divided order in People v. DePriest,
[…] 2    felony . . . .” § 18-1.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020). “As a condition of continuing the
    3    case, the trial court is empowered to implement probation-like supervision
    4    conditions that the defendant must adhere to.” Kazadi v. People, 
    2012 CO 73
    , ¶ 12,
    5    
    291 P.3d 16
    , 20; see also § 18-1.3-102(2). Such conditions are established by a
    6    stipulation between the defendant and the prosecution and “shall be similar in all
    7    respects to conditions permitted as part of probation.” § 18-1.3-102(2).
    8    ¶14   Unlike the consequence of a successfully completed probation sentence,
    9    when the defendant fully complies with the conditions of the deferred judgment
    10   for the prescribed period, “the plea of guilty previously entered shall be
    11   withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court
    12   was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice.” Id.; accord Hafelfinger v. Dist. Ct.,
    13   
    674 P.2d 375
    , 377 n.3 (Colo. 1984) (After successfully completing a deferred
    14   judgment, the defendant “would no longer be ‘convicted.’”). And, unlike the