Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2 , 2023 CO 8 ( 2023 )
[…] § 39-7-101(1.5). When a nonoperating fractional interest owner provides this
    information to the unit operator, the unit operator shall use this information to
    determine the selling price at the wellhead for that owner, id., thus giving the
    owner an opportunity to weigh in on the Annual Statement as to its proportionate
    share through the unit operator. Taxes for the unit are then determined based on
    the price reported by the unit operator.         See id.; § 39-7-101(1); § 39-7-102(1);
    § 39-10-106(1).
    ¶37   The plain language of section 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I) further supports our
    conclusion that the General Assembly intended the unit operator to represent the
    nonoperating fractional interest owners in the taxpaying process: “the assessor
    shall send the notice of valuation only to the operator.”         (Emphasis added.)
    Nonoperating fractional interest owners are thus not statutorily entitled to notice
    of valuation at the initial valuation stage. See id.
    ¶38   Read alongside sections 39-7-101 and 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I), the statutory