Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2 , 2023 CO 8 ( 2023 )
[…] Assessment Appeals or to the district court. § 39-8-108(1), C.R.S. (2022); 2 ARL 5.6.
    Title 39 broadly defines “[p]erson” as “natural persons, corporations,
    partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, and other legal entities
    which are or may become taxpayers by reason of the ownership of taxable real or
    personal property.” § 39-1-102(9).
    16
    b. Payment and Abatement
    ¶30   Although only the unit operator submits the Annual Statement, each
    fractional interest owner is liable for its proportional share of the unit’s taxes.
    § 39-10-106(1). The unit operator collects each fractional interest owner’s share
    and remits the tax to the county treasurer. § 39-10-106(2). “The unit operator may
    deduct and withhold from royalty payments or any other payments made to any
    fractional interest owner . . . the estimated amount of the tax to be paid by such
    fractional interest owner.” Id. If the operator fails to collect the tax, the county
    treasurer is not precluded “from utilizing lawful collection and enforcement
    remedies and procedures against the owner of any fractional interest to collect the
    tax owed by such owner.” § 39-10-106(4)(a).