Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2 , 2023 CO 8 ( 2023 )
[…] transported away from the wellsite before sale.” Kinder Morgan, ¶ 8, 
    396 P.3d at 661
    . “As a result, an operator typically must estimate its ‘selling price at the
    wellhead’ for purposes of section 39-7-101(1)(d) by deducting from its final,
    downstream selling price the costs of gathering, processing, and transporting the
    extracted material.” Kinder Morgan, ¶ 8, 
    396 P.3d at 661
     (quoting Wash. Cnty. Bd.
    of Equalization v. Petron Dev. Co., 
    109 P.3d 146
    , 153 (Colo. 2005)); see § 39-7-101(1)(d)
    (“The net taxable revenues shall be equal to the gross lease revenues, minus
    deductions for gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and processing costs
    borne by the taxpayer pursuant to guidelines established by the [Property Tax
    Administrator].”).
    ¶9    The assessor uses the Annual Statement to “value such oil and gas
    leaseholds and lands for assessment.” § 39-7-102(1), C.R.S. (2022). The assessment
    is then used to calculate property taxes. See §§ 39-7-101 to -102; Kinder Morgan, ¶ 7,