Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2 , 2023 CO 8 ( 2023 )
[…] contained in the Annual Statement submitted by the unit operator. § 39-7-102(1).
    The assessor “send[s] the notice of valuation only to the operator, who shall accept
    it.” § 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I). The unit operator’s acceptance of notice, however, “shall
    not be construed as an indication that the operator agrees with the amount of the
    actual value of the property stated in the notice or as obligating the operator to
    15
    pay the tax attributable to property in which the operator has no ownership
    interest.” Id.
    ¶28   Section 39-5-122(2), which applies generally to all property taxation,
    provides that “[i]f any person is of the opinion that his or her property has been
    valued too high, . . . he or she may appear before the assessor and object, complete
    the form mailed with his or her notice of valuation . . . , or file a written letter of
    objection and protest” with the assessor. See also 2 Colo. Div. of Prop. Tax’n &
    Dep’t of Loc. Affs., Assessor’s Reference Library: Administrative & Assessment
    Procedures Manual (“2 ARL”) 5.1 (Rev. Jan. 2023) (“If a taxpayer disagrees with the