Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2 , 2023 CO 8 ( 2023 )
[…] The Restatement (First) of the Oilfield Operator’s Fiduciary Duty, 45 Nat. Res. J. 587,
    679–80 (2005); 3 Colo. Div. of Prop. Tax’n & Dep’t of Loc. Affs., Assessor’s Reference
    Library: Real Property Valuation Manual (“3 ARL”) 6.25 (Rev. Jan. 2023) (defining
    “Take-In-Kind”).
    ¶6    These types of geological resources are often developed as a “unit.” A
    “unit” in the oil and gas context is “a consolidation of working interests that extract
    5
    resources from a single geological reservoir.” Kinder Morgan, ¶ 12 n.4, 
    396 P.3d at
    662 n.4; see also § 39-10-106(5), C.R.S. (2022) (“‘[U]nit’ means any single oil, gas, or
    other hydrocarbon well or field which has multiple ownership, or any
    combination of oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon wells, fields, and properties
    consolidated into a single operation, whether by a formal agreement or
    otherwise . . . .”).   “Units are created for the purpose of efficiently extracting
    resources from the reservoir through coordinated engineering and operation.”
    Kinder Morgan, ¶ 12 n.4, 
    396 P.3d at
    662 n.4. And, though the fractional interests