Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2 , 2023 CO 8 ( 2023 )
[…] nonoperating fractional interest owners in the taxpaying process: “the assessor
    shall send the notice of valuation only to the operator.”         (Emphasis added.)
    Nonoperating fractional interest owners are thus not statutorily entitled to notice
    of valuation at the initial valuation stage. See id.
    ¶38   Read alongside sections 39-7-101 and 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I), the statutory
    valuation protest procedure—which applies generally to all property-tax-
    valuation protests—also supports our conclusion. See § 39-5-122. That provision
    dictates that “any person” who disagrees with the valuation of “his or her
    20
    property” has three options to object. § 39-5-122(2). One of those options is to
    “complete the form mailed with his or her notice of valuation pursuant to section
    39-5-121(1) or (1.5).” § 39-5-122(2). The entity with the authority to protest a
    valuation, then, must be the one that received the notice of valuation, and in this
    context, the only entity that receives notice of valuation is the unit operator. See
    § 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I).