In re Reeves-Toney v. School District No. 1 , 442 P.3d 81 ( 2019 )
[…] between her status as a taxpayer and the challenged government action. Reeves-Toney
    therefore lacks taxpayer standing to bring her constitutional challenge to section
    22-63-202(2)(c.5). Accordingly, we make the rule to show cause absolute and remand the
    case to the trial court with directions to dismiss Reeves-Toney’s complaint.
    3
    I. Background
    ¶4     In 2010, the General Assembly enacted Senate Bill 10-191 (SB 191), which
    significantly amended TECDA provisions concerning teacher contracts and the transfer
    process.1 SB 191 eliminated the earlier practice of transferring teachers to schools without
    the consent of the principal of the recipient school. See § 22-63-206(5), C.R.S. (2018) (“All
    transfers to positions at other schools of the school district shall require the consent of the
    receiving school.”). The bill also added paragraph (c.5) to section 22-63-202(2), which
    provides, as relevant here, that “each employment contract . . . shall contain a provision
    stating that a teacher may be assigned to a particular school only with the consent of the