G.L.A. and D.S. , 2023 CO 3 ( 2023 )
[…] decree” that includes both child-placement and parental-treatment-plan orders;
    however, that decree may be reviewed and modified at any point while the case
    remains open. § 19-3-508(7); § 19-3-702, C.R.S. (2022); L.L., 10 P.3d at 1277.
    ¶20   The legislature has also recognized that sometimes an appropriate treatment
    plan can’t be devised. § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I); K.D., 139 P.3d at 700; People in Int. of
    9
    Z.P.S., 
    2016 COA 20
    , ¶ 16, 
    369 P.3d 814
    , 817. For example, and as relevant here,
    section 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) permits a court to find that an appropriate treatment plan
    can’t be devised “due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section
    19-3-604(1)(b)[, C.R.S. (2022)].” Section 19-3-604(1)(b) lists “[a] single incident
    resulting in serious bodily injury or disfigurement of the child” as one of the bases
    for parental unfitness. § 19-3-604(1)(b)(II). Under such circumstances, a court’s
    dispositional decree may include a finding that an appropriate treatment plan
    can’t be devised, thereby “avoiding the futility of proceeding with a treatment