G.L.A. and D.S. , 2023 CO 3 ( 2023 )
[…] , 1157.
    7
    To do so, we begin with the language of the statute, reading the words and phrases
    in context and according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Bostelman v. People,
    
    162 P.3d 686
    , 690 (Colo. 2007). We construe provisions of the Children’s Code
    liberally, favoring interpretations that produce a harmonious and consistent
    reading of the scheme as a whole and avoiding technical readings that would
    disregard the child’s best interests or the legislative intent. L.M., ¶ 13, 
    416 P.3d at 879
    ; Bostelman, 162 P.3d at 690; see also § 19-1-102(2), C.R.S. (2022) (“[T]he
    provisions of this title shall be liberally construed to serve the welfare of children
    and the best interests of society.”).
    C. Dependency and Neglect Proceedings Overview
    ¶16      Dependency and neglect proceedings are governed by article three of the
    Children’s Code. §§ 19-3-100.5 to -905, C.R.S. (2022). These proceedings are