G.L.A. and D.S. , 2023 CO 3 ( 2023 )
[…] conduct at a dispositional hearing and devise a treatment plan that is doomed to
    failure would both contravene the purposes of the Children’s Code and elevate
    form over substance.” Id. Thus, a trial court could conclude that an appropriate
    treatment plan can’t be devised according to the bases in subsection 604(1)(b). Id.
    The same rule applies today.
    ¶27   Because a decision regarding a parent’s treatment plan occurs as part of the
    dispositional proceedings, the governing statute is section 19-3-508. The relevant
    provision provides that “the court may find that an appropriate treatment plan
    cannot be devised . . . due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section
    19-3-604(1)(b).” § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) (emphasis added).
    ¶28   By its own terms, section 19-3-604 applies only to termination proceedings:
    “The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon the
    finding by clear and convincing evidence . . . [t]hat the child is adjudicated