G.L.A. and D.S. , 2023 CO 3 ( 2023 )
[…] shows that the child has suffered a “single incident resulting in [SBI].”2
    2 We are not persuaded by Mother’s argument that this interpretation of state
    statutes runs afoul of the Adoption and Safe Families Act (“ASFA”), 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 670
    –679c. First, ASFA is a funding bill that provides criteria by which a state
    must comply to receive federal funding; it does not create a private, enforceable
    right for parents or children. Suter v. Artist M., 
    503 U.S. 347
    , 358–64 (1992); see
    42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 (“[T]his section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v.
    Artist M. that section 671(a)(15) of this title is not enforceable in a private right of
    action.”). Second, states are given broad discretion to determine how best to
    comply with the Act’s provisions. Suter, 
    503 U.S. at
    360–63. ASFA requires state
    plans to make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family before