G.L.A. and D.S. , 2023 CO 3 ( 2023 )
[…] ¶32   In light of the uncontested evidence that L.S. had sustained an SBI, we
    conclude that the district court erred in granting Mother’s motion for directed
    15
    verdict. Still, the court has options on remand. It may conclude, based on the SBI
    evidence alone, that an appropriate treatment plan can’t be devised, or it may hear
    further argument and accept additional evidence before deciding whether a
    treatment plan is possible. Nothing in the statute requires the court to find that an
    appropriate treatment plan can’t be devised. See § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) (explaining
    that “the court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised,”
    but not requiring such a finding (emphasis added)).
    ¶33    Although the SBI evidence is uncontested here, we nonetheless address the
    burden of proof required to support a no-treatment-plan finding. The district