In Re People v. Rosas , 2020 CO 22 ( 2020 )
[…] phrase, “[r]egardless of whether a defendant enters a plea of [NGRI],”
    unambiguously conveys that subsection (3)(b) “is meant to apply in those
    situations where insanity is not the reason the evidence is being introduced, such
    as evidence of an intellectual disability.” 
    159 P.3d 100
    , 104 (Colo. 2007). Here,
    though, we’ve already determined that the evidence Rosas is attempting to
    introduce is relevant to the issue of insanity.       Accordingly, subsection (3)(b)
    doesn’t apply.
    ¶29   The argument rooted in section 16-8-106(6), which, like section
    16-8-107(3)(a), affords no special treatment to specific intent crimes, is equally
    16
    unavailing for Rosas. True, section 16-8-106(6) requires that an examiner’s report
    set forth: (a) an opinion as to whether the defendant suffered from a mental disease
    or defect (or from a condition of mind caused by it) “that prevented [him] from
    forming the culpable mental state” required; and, if so, (b) “[s]eparate opinions as
    to whether the defendant was insane or is ineligible for release.” (Emphasis
    added.) However, section 16-8-106(6) applies only after a sanity examination is
    completed.