In Re People v. Rosas , 2020 CO 22 ( 2020 )
[…] provision simply permits a defendant to request a second court-ordered
    examination—one that may be performed “by a psychiatrist, psychologist, or
    other expert of his own choice.” 4        § 16-8-108(1)(a); see also § 16-8-106(1)(a)
    (requiring, in the first instance, a court-ordered examination at a “public
    institution designated by the court”).
    ¶6    Rosas retained Dr. Patricia Westmoreland to complete the court-ordered
    examination. In her report, Dr. Westmoreland diagnosed Rosas as suffering from
    3 Section 16-8-106(1)(a) addresses court-ordered mental examinations; it lists the
    following as the locations where defendants may be committed for such
    examinations: “the Colorado psychiatric hospital in Denver, [CMHIP], the place
    where he or she is in custody, or such other public institution designated by the
    court.” § 16-8-106(1)(a); see also § 16-8-105.5(1), C.R.S. (2019) (noting that “the court
    shall forthwith commit the defendant for a sanity examination, specifying the
    place and period of commitment”).
    4 Of course, a defendant may obtain his own private examination at any time