In Re People v. Rosas , 2020 CO 22 ( 2020 )
[…] the first time from [the] defendant’s mental processes during the court-ordered
    14
    examination to issues involving his capacity to form a culpable mental state”
    (emphasis added)). We agree with the court of appeals.
    ¶25   Rosas nevertheless contends that, regardless of how Dr. Westmoreland’s
    opinions are characterized, Colorado law does not require him to plead NGRI
    because he intends to offer the evidence at issue only in defending against specific
    intent crimes. Rosas misunderstands Colorado law.
    ¶26   The very statute on which Rosas leans, section 16-8-107, undercuts his
    position. Section 16-8-107(3)(a) provides, in no uncertain terms, that “[i]n no event
    shall a court permit a defendant to introduce evidence relevant to the issue of
    insanity . . . unless the defendant enters a[n] [NGRI] plea” pursuant to section
    16-8-103(1.5)(a).8   There is no exception for specific intent crimes in section
    16-8-107(3)(a).
    ¶27   Giving the words and phrases in section 16-8-107(3)(a) their plain and
    ordinary meaning, see Carrera v.