In Re People v. Rosas , 2020 CO 22 ( 2020 )
[…] 16-8-107(3)(b) examination are governed by 16-8-106(7), not section 16-8-106(6).
    Unlike subsection (6), subsection (7) makes no reference to a mental disease or
    defect (or to a condition of mind caused by it) that prevented the defendant from
    forming the culpable mental state required.        And for good reason: mental
    condition evidence under section 16-8-107(3)(b) does not include evidence that a
    defendant lacked the capacity to form a requisite culpable mental state.
    ¶31   Finally, we are not persuaded by Rosas’s reliance on section 16-8-103(1)(a),
    which, on the one hand, provides that a defendant who fails to plead NGRI “shall
    not be permitted to rely upon insanity as a defense,” but on the other, indicates
    17
    that when a defendant is “charged with a crime requiring a specific intent as an
    element thereof,” he “may introduce [expert] evidence of [his] mental condition as
    bearing upon his . . . capacity to form the required specific intent.” (Emphases added.)
    Section 16-8-103(1)(a) is irrelevant because it applies only to offenses committed