In Re People v. Rosas , 2020 CO 22 ( 2020 )
[…] same statute. See § 16-8-101(1), (3), C.R.S. (2019); § 16-8-102(2.7), C.R.S. (2019).
    ¶4    The People objected to Rosas’s notice of the defense of impaired mental
    condition, but only on the ground that it was untimely. After a hearing, the district
    court overruled the People’s objection and “allow[ed] [Rosas] to enter an
    affirmative defense of impaired mental condition.”              It then ordered an
    examination “for impaired mental condition.”2
    1 Neither “[d]iseased or defective in mind” nor “[m]ental disease or defect,” as
    those terms are used in section 16-8-101.5(1), includes an abnormality that is
    “manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.”
    § 16-8-101.5(2).   Further, “[m]ental disease or defect,” as referenced in
    section 16-8-101.5(1), “includes only those severely abnormal mental conditions
    that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of
    reality and that are not attributable to the voluntary ingestion of alcohol or any
    other psychoactive substance.” § 16-8-101.5(2)(b).
    2 In fairness to the district court, it acknowledged that impaired mental condition
    is now part of insanity. But it continued to refer to the outdated defense and it
    ultimately ordered an “examination for impaired mental condition.”
    4