In Re People v. Rosas , 2020 CO 22 ( 2020 )
[…] insanity . . . unless the defendant enters a[n] [NGRI] plea” pursuant to section
    16-8-103(1.5)(a).8   There is no exception for specific intent crimes in section
    16-8-107(3)(a).
    ¶27   Giving the words and phrases in section 16-8-107(3)(a) their plain and
    ordinary meaning, see Carrera v. People, 
    2019 CO 83
    , ¶ 17, 
    449 P.3d 725
    , 729, we
    conclude that they prohibit a defendant—including one charged with specific
    intent crimes—from introducing evidence relevant to the issue of insanity unless
    8 Section 16-8-103(1.5)(a) states that “[t]he defense of insanity may only be raised
    by a specific plea” of NGRI entered at the time of arraignment, unless the court
    finds “good cause” to allow the plea to be entered later.
    15
    he enters an NGRI plea. Thus, Rosas may not introduce the challenged evidence
    without first pleading NGRI.