In Re People v. Rosas , 2020 CO 22 ( 2020 )
[…] Rosas. After diagnosing him as suffering from, among other things, bipolar
    disorder with psychotic features, she concluded that he experienced symptoms of
    this serious mood disorder prior to and after the charged assaults. She added that
    at the time of the offenses Rosas exhibited “a severely abnormal mental condition
    that grossly and demonstrably impaired [his] understanding or perception of
    reality.” In other words, Dr. Remmert opined that Rosas suffered from a mental
    disease or defect that affected his mental condition on the dates of the offenses.
    See § 16-8-101.5(2)(b) (defining “[m]ental disease or defect” as including “only
    those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair
    a person’s perception or understanding of reality”).
    ¶12   In a follow-up telephone interview with the People, Dr. Remmert informed
    them that she had not formulated or rendered an opinion as to whether Rosas was
    capable of forming the culpable mental state of intentionally at the time of the
    offenses. According to Dr.