In Re People v. Rosas , 2020 CO 22 ( 2020 )
[…] institution designated by the court”).
    ¶6    Rosas retained Dr. Patricia Westmoreland to complete the court-ordered
    examination. In her report, Dr. Westmoreland diagnosed Rosas as suffering from
    3 Section 16-8-106(1)(a) addresses court-ordered mental examinations; it lists the
    following as the locations where defendants may be committed for such
    examinations: “the Colorado psychiatric hospital in Denver, [CMHIP], the place
    where he or she is in custody, or such other public institution designated by the
    court.” § 16-8-106(1)(a); see also § 16-8-105.5(1), C.R.S. (2019) (noting that “the court
    shall forthwith commit the defendant for a sanity examination, specifying the
    place and period of commitment”).
    4 Of course, a defendant may obtain his own private examination at any time
    without making a request under section 16-8-108(1)(a) for a court-ordered
    examination.
    5
    multiple conditions on the dates of the offenses: bipolar I disorder, current episode