No. 18SC394, Margerum v. People—Impeachment—Cross-examination—
[…] 2017 CO 88
    , ¶ 6, 
    402 P.3d 468
    ,
    469.
    12
    B. Law
    ¶22      A single criminal transaction may generally be prosecuted under more than
    one criminal statute if the facts support such a prosecution. People v. James, 
    497 P.2d 1256
    , 1257 (Colo. 1972).         There are, however, exceptions to this rule.
    § 18-1-408(1)(a)–(e), C.R.S. (2019).4 But if no exception applies, and the offender’s
    conduct violates multiple criminal statutes, then “the offender may be prosecuted
    under any one or all of the” applicable statutes. § 18-1-408(7); see also § 18-1-408(1).
    ¶23      Turning to the specific charges here, a person commits third-degree assault
    if he or she “knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person.”
    § 18-3-204(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019). A person commits menacing “if, by any threat or
    4Specifically, under section 18-1-408(1), a defendant may not be convicted of more
    than one offense if:
    (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (5) of
    this section; or
    (b) One offense consists only of an attempt to commit the other; or
    (c) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission
    of the offenses; or
    (d) The offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated
    kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance
    of such conduct; or
    (e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the
    defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law
    provides that specific periods or instances of such conduct constitute
    separate offenses.
    13
    physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in
    fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” § 18-3-206(1), C.R.S. (2019). When
    determining whether a person committed the crime of menacing, “the proper