Abarca v. People No. 13SC750, Hill v. People No. 14SC3, Medrano-Bustamante v. People No. 14SC7, People v. Smoots , 390 P.3d 816 ( 2017 )
[…] from, the charging documents.      The People further contend that even though the
    potential harm from a defect in the charging document might not be realized until the
    defendant is actually convicted of multiplicitous charges, the defendants still must
    “bookmark” their challenges at the pleadings stage.        For several reasons, we are
    unpersuaded.
    ¶41   First, as the People concede, prosecutors are permitted to charge in an
    information multiple claims arising from the same set of facts. See § 18-1-408(1), C.R.S.
    (2016) (“When any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one
    offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.”); Woellhaf v. People,
    
    105 P.3d 209
    , 214 (Colo. 2005) (noting that multiplicitous counts are not fatal to an
    indictment). Accordingly, the mere fact that the People charged an offense and also a
    lesser included offense does not render the charging document defective. Cf.