Abarca v. People No. 13SC750, Hill v. People No. 14SC3, Medrano-Bustamante v. People No. 14SC7, People v. Smoots , 390 P.3d 816 ( 2017 )
[…] more serious offense because offenses related in this way each require proof of a fact the
    other does not—more particularly that by requiring proof of a narrower class of
    conduct or thing, the less serious offense requires proof of a fact the more serious
    offense does not. 
    Id. at 294–95.
    2When the conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense,
    he may not be convicted of more than one offense if: “one offense is included in the
    other, as defined in [section 18-1-408(5)]”; “[o]ne offense consists only of an attempt to
    commit the other”; “[i]nconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the
    commission of the offenses”; “[t]he offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit
    a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of
    such conduct”; or “[t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the
    defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific
    periods or instances of such conduct constitute separate offenses.” § 18-1-408(1)(a)–(e).
    3