Abarca v. People No. 13SC750, Hill v. People No. 14SC3, Medrano-Bustamante v. People No. 14SC7, People v. Smoots , 390 P.3d 816 ( 2017 )
[…] imposition of multiple punishments. 
    Woellhaf, 105 P.3d at 214
    . In this regard, the
    double jeopardy clauses embody the constitutional principle of separation of powers by
    ensuring that courts do not exceed their own authority by imposing multiple
    punishments not authorized by the legislature. See 
    Whalen, 445 U.S. at 689
    .
    ¶51    As pertinent here, the General Assembly has determined that when a
    defendant’s conduct establishes the commission of more than one offense, he or she
    may be prosecuted for each such offense. See § 18-1-408(1). If one offense is included in
    the other, however, then the defendant may not be convicted of both.                     See
    § 18-1-408(1)(a). One offense is included in an offense charged in the information when,
    as pertinent here, “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
    required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” § 18-1-408(5)(a).3
    3 We note that section 18-1-408(5)(c) provides that one offense is included in an offense
    charged in an information when it differs from the offense charged “only in the respect
    that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest
    or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” Although
    defendants contend that this subsection applies here because DUI differs from vehicular
    assault-DUI and vehicular homicide-DUI only by the degree of injury required to prove
    20
    ¶52    The question thus becomes how courts should evaluate whether one offense is a