east-cherry-creek-valley-v-wolfeconcerning-the-application-for-water , 2015 CO 30 ( 2015 )
[…] The term “change of water right” includes changes of conditional water rights as well as changes of water rights.

    § 37-92-103(5).

    7 A showing of actual beneficial use aids in the determination of whether a change will injuriously affect others. See Strickler v. City of Colo. Springs, 26 P. 313, 316 (Colo. 1891); Santa Fe Trail Ranches, 990 P.2d at 53–54.

    8 Section 37-92-305(3)(a) states, in relevant part: “A change of water right . . . shall be approved if such change . . . will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.”

    9 To assist discussion of terms and conditions necessary to prevent injury, applicants are encouraged to prepare and circulate a proposed ruling and proposed decree to the referee, the division engineer, and the parties in advance of the initial status conference. See Colo. Unif. Water Ct.