In re the ESTATE OF Hazel I. McCREATH, Deceased.
[…] United States, 30 F.3d 122, 124 (Fed.Cir.1994)).

    The issue in this case is the validity and effectiveness of two instruments that attempted to revoke the trust pursuant to its explicit terms, which is an issue of first impression in Colorado. The judgment of the trial court was not so plainly correct, nor was there misconduct on behalf of daughter in arguing the appeal. This appeal did not lack "substantial justification."

    Sons' request for attorney fees is denied.

    The trial court's order is affirmed.

    Judge MILLER and Judge MÁRQUEZ[*] concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 15-11-511(3), C.R.S.2009, provides:

    A revocation or termination of the trust before the death of the testator causes the devise to lapse, but exhaustion of trust corpus between the time of execution of the testator's will and the testator's death shall not constitute a lapse; a revocation or termination of the trust before the death of the testator shall not cause the devise to lapse, if the testator provides that, in such event, the devise shall constitute a devise to the trustee of the trust identified in the testator's will, and on the terms thereof, as they existed at the time of the execution of testator's will, or as they existed at the time of the revocation or termination of the trust, as the testator's will provides.

    [2] While the issue is not before us here, we note that mother "revoked" or "terminated" father's trust following his death by the use of a quitclaim deed. We express no opinion whether that quitclaim deed may suffer from the same infirmity.