In re the ESTATE OF Hazel I. McCREATH, Deceased.
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not need to conduct an evidentiary hearing prior to resolving the C.R.C.P. 56(h) motion because mother's intent is not relevant here. We have presumed for the purposes of this opinion that the will is valid and that mother had a present intent to terminate the trust when she executed it. As harsh as it may sound, mother's intent does not make effective an otherwise ineffective means of transferring an interest or revoking a trust.

    VIII. Attorney Fees

    Sons request that we award them their attorney fees, pursuant to C.A.R. 38(d) and section 13-17-102, C.R.S.2009. More specifically, they argue that daughter brought a frivolous appeal. We disagree.

    Section 13-17-102(2), C.R.S.2009, states:

    [I]n any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, by way of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.

    Under section 13-17-102(4), C.R.S.2009, a court may assess attorney fees on its own motion if it finds that an attorney or party has brought an action that lacked "substantial justification." An action lacks substantial justification if it is "substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." § 13-17-102(4).

    Appeals may be deemed frivolous in two distinct ways: