In re the ESTATE OF Hazel I. McCREATH, Deceased.
[…] See Taylor v. Wilder, 63 Colo. 282, 286, 165 P. 766, 768 (1917).

    *419 Daughter argues that a will may have revocatory effect prior to its testamentary effect and for that proposition, relies on Bailey v. Kennedy, 162 Colo. 135, 425 P.2d 304 (1967). While there is some support for the proposition daughter posits, Bailey is of no assistance to her. In Bailey, the issue was the revocation of a prior will, which now, as then, is specifically authorized by statute. See § 15-11-507(1)(a), C.R.S.2009 ("A will or any part thereof is revoked: (a) By executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency....").

    Other authority is also of no assistance to daughter. A noted treatise states:

    An instrument may be in part a will and in part an instrument of a different type. The same instrument may be both a conveyance and a will as to different properties disposed of therein.