No. 17SC147, Garcia v. People—Plain Error—Statutory Interpretation—Sentence
[…] See Lozano-Ruiz, ¶ 
    5, 429 P.3d at 578
    . Therefore, any
    error didn’t undermine the fundamental fairness of the trial. See Hagos, ¶ 
    18, 288 P.3d at 121
    .
    ¶28    Because we conclude that any error doesn’t require reversal, we need not consider
    whether it was “obvious.” See People v. 
    Miller, 113 P.3d at 750
    . Thus, we don’t reach the
    question of whether plain error should be assessed at the time of trial or the time of direct
    appeal.
    B. The Sentence Enhancer
    ¶29    Sexual assault is generally a class 4 felony.      See § 18-3-402(2), C.R.S. (2018).
    However, if a defendant “causes submission of the victim through the actual application
    of physical force or physical violence,” it’s elevated to a class 3 felony.              See
    § 18-3-402(4)(a). “[C]riminal attempt to commit a class 3 felony is a class 4 felony.”
    § 18-2-101(4), C.R.S. (2018). Thus, if in the course of attempting to commit sexual assault,
    a defendant “causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical
    force or physical violence,” he commits a class 4 felony. See §§ 18-2-101(4), 18-3-402(4)(a).
    ¶30    The trial court instructed the jury that, if Garcia was found guilty of attempted
    sexual assault, the jury “should determine whether he attempted ‘to cause submission of