No. 17SC147, Garcia v. People—Plain Error—Statutory Interpretation—Sentence
[…] error didn’t undermine the fundamental fairness of the trial, see Hagos, ¶ 
    18, 288 P.3d at 121
    , because there’s no reasonable probability that any error contributed to Garcia’s
    conviction, see Lozano-Ruiz, ¶ 
    5, 429 P.3d at 578
    .
    ¶25    The elemental instruction effectively communicated the “knowingly” mens rea to
    the jury. “A person acts ‘knowingly’ . . . with respect to conduct or to a circumstance
    described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such
    nature or that such circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. (2018). “A person acts “-
    ’knowingly’ . . . , with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct
    is practically certain to cause the result.” 
    Id. The trial
    court instructed the jury that the
    9
    defendant must have “caused submission of the person by means of sufficient
    consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the person’s will.”