People v. Glen Gary Montoya ( 2022 )
[…] refusal is evidence of guilt, and I think taking out a piece of what
    happened during the refusal gives an improper impression to the
    jury.”
    ¶ 15     We agree with defense counsel. As a result, we conclude that
    the district court’s reasoning that once Montoya refused the test he
    could not change his mind is, in this case, a misapplication of the
    law.
    ¶ 16     Colorado’s Expressed Consent Statute provides that “if a
    person elects either a blood test or a breath test, the person shall
    not be permitted to change the election.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II). It
    continues that, “if the person fails to take and complete, and to
    cooperate in the completing of, the test elected, the failure shall be
    deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing.” Id. The law clarifies
    that “the person must cooperate with the request such that the
    sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two hours of the
    person’s driving.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). Based on the plain
    language of the statute, this binding decision of which test to take
    8
    is separate from whether the person fails to “take and complete” or
    fails to “cooperate” with taking the test. See Pulte Home Corp., Inc.
    v. Countryside Cmty.