In re Marriage of Zander , 2021 CO 12 ( 2021 )
[…] must construe each provision in harmony with the overall legislative design.
    Mook v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 
    2020 CO 12
    , ¶ 24, 
    457 P.3d 568
    , 574. Relatedly, we
    are required to “adopt a construction that avoids or resolves potential conflicts”
    with other statutes and gives “effect to all legislative acts, if possible.” 
    Id.,
     457 P.3d
    at 575 (quoting People v. Stellabotte, 
    2018 CO 66
    , ¶ 32, 
    421 P.3d 174
    , 180).
    9
    B. Application
    ¶15   Section 14-10-113, which addresses the “[d]isposition of property” in a
    dissolution proceeding, calls on the district court to “divide the marital property,
    without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just
    after considering all relevant factors.” § 14-10-113(1). Subsection (2) of the same
    statute generally defines “marital property” as “all property acquired by either
    spouse subsequent to the marriage.” § 14-10-113(2). But subsection (2) contains
    four exceptions:
    (a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
    (b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the
    marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest,
    devise, or descent;
    (c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation;
    and
    (d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.
    Id.
    ¶16   In line with subsection (2), subsection (3) creates a “presumption of marital
    property” with respect to “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to
    the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation.” § 14-10-113(3). However,
    that presumption “is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a
    method listed” in one of the four exceptions in subsection (2). Id. We deal here
    only with the last exception—property excluded via a “valid agreement” of the
    parties (“exception (d)”).
    10
    ¶17   The district court found that the parties entered into an oral agreement in