In Interest of G.S.S , 2020 CO 32 ( 2020 )
[…] The declaration states that the article is designed “to protect, restore, and improve
    the public safety by creating a system of juvenile justice that will appropriately
    sanction juveniles who violate the law” but that, while public safety is
    “paramount,” “the juvenile justice system shall take into consideration the best
    interests of the juvenile, the victim, and the community in providing appropriate
    treatment to reduce the rate of recidivism in the juvenile justice system and to
    assist the juvenile in becoming a productive member of society.” § 19-2-102(1),
    C.R.S. (2019). The declaration further states that “the public has the right to safe
    and secure homes and communities and that when a delinquent act occurs[,] such
    safety and security is compromised; and the result is harm to the victim, the
    community, and the juvenile offender.” § 19-2-102(2). Consistent with these
    principles, the “underlying theme [to juvenile justice proceedings] is providing
    guidance and rehabilitation for a juvenile offender and protection for society.”
    People in the Interest of W.P., 
    2013 CO 11
    , ¶ 21, 
    295 P.3d 514