In Interest of G.S.S , 2020 CO 32 ( 2020 )
[…] As a result,
    both the defense and prosecution requested several continuances. The trial court
    granted the requests and continued to order that G.S.S. be detained pending
    evaluation and assessment. Thus, G.S.S. continued to be detained without bail.
    ¶7    More than three months after the initial detention hearing, the People
    requested a hearing “to determine and comply with” G.S.S.’s “speedy trial rights”
    under section 19-2-509(4)(b). Soon thereafter, G.S.S.’s counsel filed a motion to
    dismiss “for violation of the statutory right to a speedy trial” under section
    19-2-509(4)(b), which directs that after the initial detention hearing, a juvenile who
    is denied bail or whose bail is revoked or increased “and who remains in custody
    or detention, must be tried on the charges [for which bail is denied, revoked, or
    increased] within sixty days after the entry of such order or within sixty days after
    the juvenile’s entry of a plea, whichever date is earlier.” Because G.S.S. had been
    detained for longer than sixty days, his counsel argued that his right to a speedy
    trial had been violated and thus that the case must be dismissed.
    ¶8    Following a hearing, the trial court agreed that G.S.S. had a right to a speedy