In Interest of G.S.S , 2020 CO 32 ( 2020 )
[…] In Interest of G.S.S , 2020 CO 32 ( 2020 )


Menu:
  •                Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
    public and can be accessed through the Judicial Branch’s homepage at
    http://www.courts.state.co.us. Opinions are also posted on the
    Colorado Bar Association’s homepage at http://www.cobar.org.
    ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE
    May 4, 2020
    
    2020 CO 32
    No. 19SC118, People In Interest of G.S.S.—Children’s Code—Juvenile Court—
    Delinquency—Bail—Speedy Trial.
    Section 19-2-509(4)(b), C.R.S. (2019), provides that juveniles who are denied
    bail “must be tried on the charges on which the bail is denied” within sixty days
    “after the entry of such order or within sixty days after the juvenile’s entry of a
    plea.”     In this case, the supreme court interprets section 19-2-509(4)(b) and
    concludes that it is ambiguous with regard to the type of right it confers and,
    consequently, to the remedy for its violation. Because section 19-2-509(4)(b) is