In Interest of G.S.S , 2020 CO 32 ( 2020 )
[…] speedy trial—it protects, nor does it provide a remedy for its violation. The People
    argue it is a bail right with a hearing remedy, while G.S.S. argues it is a speedy
    trial right with a dismissal remedy. In making his argument, G.S.S. relies on
    section 19-2-108, C.R.S. (2019), which is article 2’s predominant speedy trial statute.
    ¶16   Section 19-2-108(1) states that a juvenile’s “right to a speedy trial shall be
    governed by [the adult speedy trial provision] . . . and rule 48(b) of the Colorado
    rules of criminal procedure.” The adult speedy trial provision, section 18-1-405,
    instructs that a defendant must be brought to trial “within six months from the
    date of the entry of a plea of not guilty.” § 18-1-405(1). If he is not, the charges
    against him must be dismissed with prejudice. Id.
    ¶17   As relevant to this case, section 19-2-108(2)(d) states that in “bringing an
    adjudicatory action against a juvenile . . . the court shall comply with the deadlines