In Interest of G.S.S , 2020 CO 32 ( 2020 )
[…] In the Interest of
    Respondent:
    G.S.S.
    Judgment Reversed
    en banc
    May 4, 2020
    Attorneys for Petitioner:
    Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General
    Joseph G. Michaels, Senior Assistant Attorney General
    Denver, Colorado
    Christian Champagne, District Attorney, Sixth Judicial District
    Sean Murray, Deputy District Attorney
    Durango, Colorado
    Attorneys for Respondent:
    Megan A. Ring, Public Defender
    Ryann S. Hardman, Deputy Public Defender
    Denver, Colorado
    JUSTICE BOATRIGHT delivered the Opinion of the Court.
    ¶1    Section 19-2-509(4)(b), C.R.S. (2019), provides that juveniles who are denied
    bail “must be tried on the charges on which the bail is denied” within sixty days
    “after the entry of such order or within sixty days after the juvenile’s entry of a
    plea.” Noticeably absent from section 19-2-509(4)(b) is the remedy for a violation
    of that direction, rendering ambiguous what should happen when a juvenile is
    held without bail for more than sixty days and has not been tried on the charges
    against him.