People v. Adams , 384 P.3d 345 ( 2016 )
[…] ...
    (f) . . . while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of being charged
    with or convicted of a crime . . . he or she knowingly and violently applies
    physical force against a person engaged in the performance of his or her
    2
    duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility . . .
    and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know
    that the victim is . . . a person engaged in the performance of his or her
    duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility . . . .
    § 18-3-203(1)(f), C.R.S. (2016). Paragraph (f) further provides that a sentence imposed
    for this form of second degree assault “shall be served in the department of corrections
    and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender.” 
    Id. As a
    class four felony, the presumptive sentencing range for second degree assault is two to
    six years. See §§ 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A); 18-3-203(2)(b), C.R.S. (2016).
    ¶6     The People also filed a notice of extraordinary aggravating circumstances.