People v. Adams , 384 P.3d 345 ( 2016 )
[…] that the victim is . . . a person engaged in the performance of his or her
    duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility . . . .
    § 18-3-203(1)(f), C.R.S. (2016). Paragraph (f) further provides that a sentence imposed
    for this form of second degree assault “shall be served in the department of corrections
    and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender.” 
    Id. As a
    class four felony, the presumptive sentencing range for second degree assault is two to
    six years. See §§ 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A); 18-3-203(2)(b), C.R.S. (2016).
    ¶6     The People also filed a notice of extraordinary aggravating circumstances.
    Specifically, they alleged that when Adams committed the assault he “was under
    confinement, in prison, or in any correctional institution as a convicted felon.” See
    § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(IV), C.R.S. (2016). The general sentencing statute provides that the
    presence of an extraordinary aggravating circumstance “shall require the court, if it
    sentences the defendant to incarceration, to sentence the defendant to a term of at least
    the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum term
    authorized      in   the   presumptive   range    for   the   punishment    of   a   felony.”
    § 18-1.3-401(8)(a), C.R.S. (2016). Thus, for a class four felony, proof of this extraordinary
    aggravating circumstance shifts the sentencing range upward to between four and
    twelve years.
    ¶7     Following the lead of the parties and the court of appeals, we refer to the