No. 17CA1304, People v. Chavez — Criminal Procedure —
[…] requirement in the crime of violence statute does not apply when a
    defendant is sentenced under the habitual criminal statute.
    3
    ¶ 11   A division of this court previously addressed the same issue
    we now face. See People v. Pena, 
    794 P.2d 1070
    , 1071-72 (Colo.
    App. 1990), overruled on other grounds by Robles v. People, 
    811 P.2d 804
    , 806-07 (Colo. 1991). In Pena, the division recognized
    that the habitual criminal statute preempts one provision in the
    crime of violence statute. See
    id. The first
    sentence of section
    18-1.3-406(1)(a) requires that the length of a sentence for a crime of
    violence be “at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the
    maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in
    section 18-1.3-401(1)(a), [C.R.S. 2019].” That provision is
    incompatible with, for example, the habitual criminal statute
    requiring a sentence of either three times or four times the
    maximum of the presumptive range. See § 18-1.3-801(1.5), (2). So,