No. 17CA1304, People v. Chavez — Criminal Procedure —
[…] applicable statutory limits.” People v. Dunlap, 
    36 P.3d 778
    , 781
    (Colo. 2001). “Crim. P. 35(b) cannot expand the trial court’s
    authority in resentencing beyond that which it had initially.”
    Id. “The same
    statutes that governed the original sentencing limit the
    trial court’s authority on resentencing.”
    Id. ¶ 20
      At oral argument, Chavez argued for the first time that the
    district court had the discretion in a Crim. P. 35(b) proceeding to
    change consecutive sentences to concurrent sentences under the
    provision in section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) allowing a court to modify a
    sentence “in a case which it considers to be exceptional and to
    involve unusual and extenuating circumstances.” Because Chavez
    did not raise this argument in the district court to preserve it for
    appeal, we will not consider it. See People v. Huggins, 
    2019 COA 116
    , ¶ 17 (“When a defendant does not raise an issue in a
    postconviction motion or during the hearing on that motion, and