Kuhn v. Williams , 418 P.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] verification procedures to do a facial verification of Tipple’s information. Instead, they
    look to the courts for vindication. So, we must address whether judicial review of the
    Secretary’s decision is allowed under section 1-1-113.
    14
    B. The Protesters May Challenge a Circulator’s Residency in a
    Section 1-1-113 Proceeding
    ¶36    The protesters have sought to challenge Tipple’s status as a Colorado resident
    (and thus, the validity of the Lamborn Campaign’s petition) through a section 1-1-113
    proceeding. Section 1-1-113(1) states, in relevant part, the following:
    When any controversy arises between any official charged with any duty
    or function under this code and any candidate, or any officers or
    representatives of a political party, or any persons who have made
    nominations or when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a
    district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a person charged with
    a duty under this code has committed or is about to commit a breach or
    neglect of duty or other wrongful act, after notice to the official which
    includes an opportunity to be heard, upon a finding of good cause, the
    district court shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance with the
    provisions of this code.
    (Emphasis added.) Here, the Secretary properly relied on the circulator affidavit and
    information in the voter registration database to conclude that the Lamborn Campaign’s
    petition appeared sufficient. Thus, the question becomes whether the Secretary has