Kuhn v. Williams , 418 P.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] or primary home or place of abode.” The statute lists the following factors the court
    must consider to determine a person’s “principal or primary place of abode”:
    Business pursuits, employment, income sources, residence for income or
    other tax purposes, age, marital status, residence of parents, spouse or
    civil union partner, and children, if any, leaseholds, situs of personal and
    real property, existence of any other residences and the amount of time
    spent at each residence, and motor vehicle registration.
    § 1-2-102(1)(b). The statute states that intent can be relevant when determining that the
    person, when absent, has the “present intention of returning” to that home or place of
    abode. See § 1-2-102(1)(a)(I) (“A principal or primary home or place of abode is that
    home or place in which a person’s habitation is fixed and to which that person,
    whenever absent, has the present intention of returning after a departure or absence,
    regardless of the duration of the absence.”).     Yet, as the Gordon court noted, the
    principal-or-primary-home test rejects a scenario in which a person can subjectively
    declare a second address to be his true home, without considering whether there is
    objective evidence supporting that declaration.