Kuhn v. Williams , 418 P.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] circulator was a resident of the state at the time he circulated the petition signed by the
    listed electors. 
    Id. The designated
    election official shall not accept for filing any section
    of a petition that does not have attached to it the notarized affidavit required by this
    section. § 1-4-905(3).
    ¶31    After receiving a candidate-nomination petition, the Secretary must verify the
    petition information, including the circulator affidavit, against voter registration
    records. §§ 1-4-905(1), -908(1), -908(1.5).
    ¶32    Section 1-4-908(1) creates this responsibility as to all petition information: “Upon
    filing, the designated election official for the political subdivision shall review all
    petition information and verify the information against the registration records, and,
    where applicable, the county assessor’s records.” (Emphasis added.) For all petitions,
    the Secretary must also verify the collected signatures. § 1-4-908(1.5). The Secretary
    must compare the collected signatures against the signatures of eligible electors stored
    in the statewide voter registration system. 
    Id. 13 ¶33