Kuhn v. Williams , 418 P.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] validity of a petition under section 1-4-909 by presenting evidence regarding an
    individual’s residency status or other extrinsic evidence in a section 1-1-113
    proceeding. Indeed, the asymmetry that the Secretary urges would permit every
    facially valid petition to proceed, regardless of any underlying flaws. Such an outcome
    could allow egregious misconduct by circulators to stand without recourse, so long as
    the paper review matched the statewide voter registration system. For instance, section
    1-4-905(2) also requires the circulator to include a “statement that the [circulator] has
    18
    not paid or will not in the future pay . . . any money or other thing of value to any
    signer for the purpose of inducing or causing the signer to sign the petition.” Under the
    Secretary’s interpretation, so long as the signatures of both the circulator and the
    citizen-signer matched information in the statewide voter registration system, a
    protester would be unable to present extrinsic evidence in a section 1-1-113 proceeding