Kuhn v. Williams , 418 P.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] In contrast, the protesters argue that
    section 1-4-909(1) permits “review of the validity of the petition,” and therefore, they
    may present evidence demonstrating that a petition actually fails to comply with the
    Election Code, even if it “appear[ed] to be sufficient” in a paper review. § 1-4-909(1).
    16
    ¶40   We agree with the protesters. Both the protest procedure outlined in section
    1-4-911, C.R.S. (2017), and our precedent dictate that the district court can consider
    additional evidence when reviewing the validity of a candidate-nomination petition.
    ¶41   Section 1-4-911 states that the “party filing the protest has the burden of
    sustaining the protest by a preponderance of the evidence.” It also provides that the
    “decision upon matters of substance is open to review, if prompt application is made, as
    provided in section 1-1-113.” And as the protesters observe, this court has long rejected
    a narrow definition of the phrase “matters of substance.” In Leighton v. Bates, electors
    brought a challenge to the validity of a party nominee under a predecessor statutory
    scheme similar to that at issue here.