People v. Schuyler Adonis Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] least eighteen years of age but younger than twenty at the time of
    the offense and under the age of twenty-one at the time of
    sentencing. § 18-1.3-407.5(3), C.R.S. 2021.
    6
    People v. Martinez, 
    2015 COA 33
    , ¶ 16, 
    350 P.3d 986
    , 989 (The YOS
    statute provides “a sentencing option for certain youthful offenders
    [in] a controlled and regimented environment.” (quoting § 18-1.3-
    407(1)(a))).
    ¶ 16   If an offender fails to comply with the terms and conditions of
    his or her sentence, section 18-1.3-407(5) provides specific
    procedures to revoke a YOS sentence.
    ¶ 17   Subsection (5)(a) provides as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (b)
    of this subsection (5), the department of
    corrections shall implement a procedure for
    the transfer of an offender to another facility
    when an offender in the system poses a danger
    to himself or herself or others. The executive
    director of the department of corrections shall
    review any transfer determination by the
    department prior to the actual transfer of an
    inmate, including a transfer back to the
    district court for revocation of the sentence to
    the youthful offender system. A transfer
    pursuant to this paragraph (a) shall be limited
    to a period not to exceed sixty days, at which
    time the offender shall be returned to the
    youthful offender facility to complete his or her
    sentence or returned to the district court for
    revocation of the sentence to the youthful
    offender system. In no case shall an offender
    initially sentenced to the youthful offender
    system be held in isolation or segregation or in
    an adult facility for longer than sixty
    7
    consecutive days without action by the
    sentencing court.
    § 18-1.3-407(5)(a) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 18   Subsection (5)(c) states:
    The department of corrections shall implement
    a procedure for returning offenders who
    cannot successfully complete the sentence to
    the youthful offender system, or who fail to
    comply with the terms or conditions of the
    youthful offender system, to the district court.
    An offender returned to the district court
    pursuant to subsection (5)(a) of this section or
    because he or she cannot successfully
    complete the sentence to the youthful offender
    system for reasons other than a behavioral or
    mental health disorder or an intellectual and
    developmental disability, or because he or she
    fails to comply with the terms or conditions of
    the youthful offender system, shall receive
    imposition of the original sentence to the
    department of corrections.
    § 18-1.3-407(5)(c).
    ¶ 19   Johnson argues that his YOS sentence revocation is governed
    by subsection (5)(a) because it requires that (1) the DOC’s executive
    director review “any transfer determination by the department” and
    (2) “[i]n no case shall an offender . . . be held . . . in an adult facility
    8
    for longer than sixty consecutive days without action by the
    sentencing court.”4 We are not persuaded.
    ¶ 20   We conclude that the district court correctly applied
    subsection (5)(c) to revoke Johnson’s YOS sentence, rather than
    subsection (5)(a).5
    ¶ 21   A plain and ordinary reading of the first sentence of