Mountain Gun Owners v. Polis , 2020 CO 66 ( 2020 )
[…] constitutional muster. Because Plaintiffs do not challenge HB 1224 under the
    Second Amendment, we do not address whether the legislation runs afoul of the
    federal constitution. That separate question is simply not before us.1
    1   We granted certiorari to review the following issues:
    5
    I. Facts and Procedural History
    A. HB 1224
    ¶6     In 2013, the Governor signed HB 1224 into law. As relevant here, that
    legislation added two provisions to the criminal code regulating large-capacity
    magazines (“LCMs”).          Section 18-12-301(2)(a)(I) defines a “large-capacity
    magazine” to include any “fixed or detachable magazine, box, drum, feed strip, or
    similar device capable of accepting, or that is designed to be readily converted to accept,
    more than fifteen rounds of ammunition.” (Emphasis added.) Section 18-12-302,
    C.R.S. (2019), criminalizes the sale, transfer, or possession of LCMs, with certain
    exceptions.2
    1. Whether this court should address and resolve the conflict
    between Students for Concealed Carry on Campus, LLC v. Regents of