In re Goodman v. Heritage Builders , 390 P.3d 398 ( 2017 )
[…] written. Colo. Ass’n of Pub. Emps. v. Lamm, 
    677 P.2d 1350
    , 1353 (Colo. 1984). Courts
    “should not presume that the legislature used language idly and with no intent that
    meaning should be given to its language.” People v. J.J.H., 
    17 P.3d 159
    , 162 (Colo. 2001)
    (internal quotation marks omitted).      Courts should also “reject interpretations that
    render words or phrases superfluous.” People v. Cross, 
    127 P.3d 71
    , 73 (Colo. 2006).
    ¶8     Generally, construction defect actions are subject to a two-year statute of
    limitations, § 13-80-102, and a six-year statute of repose, § 13-80-104(1)(a). Specifically,
    section 13-80-104(1)(a) establishes the six-year statute of repose and provides:
    Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary, all actions
    against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or
    inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision,
    inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any
    improvement to real property shall be brought within the time provided
    in section 13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and not thereafter, but
    in no case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the
    substantial completion of the improvement to the real property, except as
    provided in subsection (2) of this section.
    6
    ¶9     Separately, section 13-80-104(1)(b)(II) governs construction defect claims against
    other parties who “may be liable to the claimant for all or part of the claimant’s liability
    to a third person[.]” Specifically, that subparagraph provides:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), all
    claims, . . . by a claimant against a person who is or may be liable to the
    claimant for all or part of the claimant’s liability to a third person: